» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dr. Johnson's London: Life in London, 1740-1770 used book

Dr. Johnson's London: Life in London, 1740-1770

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Very Good. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dr. Johnson's London: Life in London, 1740-1770 used book

Dr. Johnson's London: Life in London, 1740-1770

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dr. Johnson's London used book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Signed by author. Book appears unread but a few pages are bumped from storage. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (NON-FCTN) 0297842188. Mass Market PB; 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Johnson's London new book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $55.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: New. 0297842188 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Johnson's London new book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Liza Picard other copies of this book

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: New. Brand New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Johnson's London used book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Liza Picard other copies of this book

price: $10.66

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Dr. Johnson's London used book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0297842188. 2nd impression; light creasing to edges of dust jacket; boards are bumped on corners, spine ends softened; no internal markings. England. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.57 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dr Johnson's London: Life in London 1740-1770 (Coffee-Houses and Climbing Boys, Medicine, Toothpaste and Gin, Poverty and Press-Gangs, Freakshows and Female Education) used book

Dr Johnson's London: Life in London 1740-1770 (Coffee-Houses and Climbing Boys, Medicine, Toothpaste and Gin, Poverty and Press-Gangs, Freakshows and Female Education)

by Liza Picard other copies of this book

price: $15.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Used-Like New. Unread. Minor shelf wear. Content like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Johnson's London used book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0297842188. 8vo. 0297842188. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dr. Johnson's London used book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $21.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: 2000. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2nd impression. VG. Dj VG. 9.5x6.5. 362pp. 14 colour photos, 37 b/w photos, endpaper maps of London, 1763. Spanning the period 1740-1770, this brings vividly to life the practical realities of everyday daily life in London, the biggest city in Europe at the time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Johnson's London used book

Dr. Johnson's London

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $27.61

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson-2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: First edition / fourth printing Near fine condition book with no marks or inscriptions-near fine dust jacket-unclipped-lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Johnson's London: Everyday Life in London in the Mid 18th Century used book

Dr. Johnson's London: Everyday Life in London in the Mid 18th Century

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $32.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0297842188 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr Johnson's London: Life in London 1740-1770 used book

Dr Johnson's London: Life in London 1740-1770

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $43.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: 2000. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, protective covered, slight edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 362pp. Endpaper maps. 49 b/w and colour, photos, plates, and facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Johnson's London: Life in London 1740-1770 used book

Dr. Johnson's London: Life in London 1740-1770

by Picard, Liza other copies of this book

price: $53.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780297842187 ISBN: 0297842188

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) An excellent copy, signed by the author. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.