» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Good. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga (American Ethnological Society Monographs)

by William A. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga (American Ethnological Society Monographs)

by William A. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Good in Good jacket. 240 pp. Dust jacket slightly torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga. Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ( Date Published: 1969) ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: With glossary & bibliography. Hardcover, very good condition in very good dust jacket. ISBN 295950021. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass (William A.). other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Washington, Seattle Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 240pp. octavo hardbound. AES Monograph #49. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Univ. of Washington, Seattle Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: VG/G. 240p shelf wear, chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & firm inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village (the American Ethnological Society Monograph 49)

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1970; Cloth in DJ; 2nd Printing; 240pp; DJ slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG cond. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Study of funerary ritual & description of the social structure of a rural Basque community. The American Ethnological Society Monograph 49. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga. Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth in Dj Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle and London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Xiv, 240 Pgs. Monograph #49 of The American Ethnological Society. With an Appendix of Basque Funerary Practices, a Glossary, a Bibliography and annotated Index. With a name in ink on top right corner of flyleaf, but the book and dust jacket are near perfect--really clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. The importance of funeral rites in delineating kinship roles and social relationships in a Basque village in Spain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Murelaga (American Ethnological Society Monographs)

by William A. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Hardcover. Used, good. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga Funeral Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglas, William A. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0295950021. Ink name on front endsheet. No marks to text. Hard cover and lightly edgeworn dustjacket.; American Ethnological Society Monographs; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Washington Press, Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: 0295950021. Hardcover format with yellow cloth covers lightly worn, with some corners bumped. Upper textblock edge foxed; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Very Good/Good. 0295950021 Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Edges of pastedowns and endpapers sunned. DJ edges worn with several small tears and chips. Label and piece of transparent tape on DJ spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murélaga; funerary ritual in a Spanish Basque village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Cover shows some discoloration at edges/pages are crisp and clean/binding is secure/spine is straight/jacket is worn with some tears-a reading copy. xiv, 240 p. 23 cm. An expanded version of the author's thesis, University of Chicago, 1966. Bibliography: p. 231-234. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga; Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0295950021 240 pp. Hard Cover. Internally clean, tight. DJ price-clipped, with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga, Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village; Monograph 49, the American Ethnological Society

by Douglas, William A. other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Vg. Chipped and Rubbed Dj. 8vo. From the dj, "This study by William A. Douglass is the first description of the social structure of a rural Basque community. " Binding clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Rituals in a Spanish Basque Village (American Ethnological Society Monographs)

by William A. Douglas other copies of this book

price: $21.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0295950021. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga/ Funerary Practices in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. First edition, hardcover. 240 pages. Appendix: Basque Funerary Practices, glossary, bibliography, index. Near fine with head/tail of spine bumped, in a good dust jacket with edgewear, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, rubbing at the folds, rubbing to the panels. Mylar cover on jacket. "This study by William A. Douglass is the first description of the social structure of a rural Basque community-the village of Murelaga, in the province of Viscaya, forty kilometers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village

by Douglass, William A. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 240 pages. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Some wear to edges of jacket. Monograph 49, The American Ethnological Society. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death in Murelaga (American Ethnological Society Monographs)

by Douglas, William A. other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780295950020 ISBN: 0295950021

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0295950021 #8469.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket: 4 small scratches in center of rear panel, slight wear around top of spine, light wear along bottom edge of front panel. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.