Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1970; Cloth in DJ; 2nd Printing; 240pp; DJ slightly edgeworn, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG cond. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Study of funerary ritual & description of the social structure of a rural Basque community. The American Ethnological Society Monograph 49. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth in Dj
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle and London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Xiv, 240 Pgs. Monograph #49 of The American Ethnological Society. With an Appendix of Basque Funerary Practices, a Glossary, a Bibliography and annotated Index. With a name in ink on top right corner of flyleaf, but the book and dust jacket are near perfect--really clean and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall. The importance of funeral rites in delineating kinship roles and social relationships in a Basque village in Spain. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Hardcover. Used, good. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0295950021. Ink name on front endsheet. No marks to text. Hard cover and lightly edgeworn dustjacket.; American Ethnological Society Monographs; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches; 254 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Washington Press,
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: 0295950021. Hardcover format with yellow cloth covers lightly worn, with some corners bumped. Upper textblock edge foxed; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy.; read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Very Good/Good. 0295950021 Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Edges of pastedowns and endpapers sunned. DJ edges worn with several small tears and chips. Label and piece of transparent tape on DJ spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Cover shows some discoloration at edges/pages are crisp and clean/binding is secure/spine is straight/jacket is worn with some tears-a reading copy. xiv, 240 p. 23 cm. An expanded version of the author's thesis, University of Chicago, 1966. Bibliography: p. 231-234. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Vg. Chipped and Rubbed Dj. 8vo. From the dj, "This study by William A. Douglass is the first description of the social structure of a rural Basque community. " Binding clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0295950021. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. First edition, hardcover. 240 pages. Appendix: Basque Funerary Practices, glossary, bibliography, index. Near fine with head/tail of spine bumped, in a good dust jacket with edgewear, 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, rubbing at the folds, rubbing to the panels. Mylar cover on jacket. "This study by William A. Douglass is the first description of the social structure of a rural Basque community-the village of Murelaga, in the province of Viscaya, forty kilometers ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 240 pages. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Some wear to edges of jacket. Monograph 49, The American Ethnological Society. read more
Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780295950020ISBN:0295950021
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0295950021 #8469.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket: 4 small scratches in center of rear panel, slight wear around top of spine, light wear along bottom edge of front panel. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 240pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.