Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 258 Pagers, B/W Photography, Introduction by D.C. Hine, Spine Binding Slightly Cocked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. price includes protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: Illustrated by B & W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 025333635x. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: Photography: Historical Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Photography/History The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial Americ to the Present. The images shown here tell compelling stories of the struggles and triumphs of black women in America--the farm worker, washerwoman, teacher, doctor, dancer, athlete, midwife, religious worker, journalist, entertainer, and so on. They tell of women enslaved and of women who are free; of women working in wartime and in peace. What is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Indiana University Press. Bloomington, IN, 2000. Cloth. Folio. Book is Fine. Some wear to dj. Illustrated throughout. Remainder mark on the bottom text-block. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: New. Fascinating and evocative, this comprehensive pictorial history brings the ordinary African-American woman to center stage. 302 photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780253336354ISBN:025333635X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial history; Introduction by Darlene Clark Hine; black & white photos, many full page; 258pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.