» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $4.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $4.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson~Hilary Mac Austin~Darlene Clark Hine~Hilary Austin other copies of this book

price: $5.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $5.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very Good dust jacket. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson other copies of this book

price: $6.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present, the used book

Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present, the

by Thompson, Kathleen other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 258 Pagers, B/W Photography, Introduction by D.C. Hine, Spine Binding Slightly Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson~Hilary Mac Austin~Darlene Clark Hine~Hilary Austin other copies of this book

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial America to the Present new book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial America to the Present

by Austin, Hilary Mac (Editor), and Thompson, Kathleen (Editor), and Hine, Darlene Clark (Introduction by) other copies of this book

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson And Hilary Mac Austin, Editors other copies of this book

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition, 258 pages, black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen (Editor); Mac Austin, Hilary (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $24.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dust jacket are both brand new. price includes protective mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen (Editor); Mac Austin, Hilary (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Illustrated by B & W Photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 025333635x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Faces of Our Past used book

Faces of Our Past

by Kathleen Thompson And Hilary Mac Austin (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $37.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Photography: Historical Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Photography/History The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial Americ to the Present. The images shown here tell compelling stories of the struggles and triumphs of black women in America--the farm worker, washerwoman, teacher, doctor, dancer, athlete, midwife, religious worker, journalist, entertainer, and so on. They tell of women enslaved and of women who are free; of women working in wartime and in peace. What is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen., Austin, Hilary other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xiv, 258 p. : ill.; 31 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JSBL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2000/02/01 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Good. 025333635X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Very Good. 025333635X Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Fine. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial America to the Present new book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women from Colonial America to the Present

by Austin, Hilary Mac (Editor), and Thompson, Kathleen (Editor), and Hine, Darlene Clark (Introduction by) other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C and P Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen (Edt)/ Mac Austin, Hilary (Edt)/ Hine, Darlene Clar other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Face of Our Past used book

Face of Our Past

by Thompson other copies of this book

price: $10.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen (Editor); Mac Austin, Hilary (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Very Good. Indiana University Press. Bloomington, IN, 2000. Cloth. Folio. Book is Fine. Some wear to dj. Illustrated throughout. Remainder mark on the bottom text-block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present new book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Kathleen Thompson, Hilary Mac Austin, Darlene Clark Hine, Hilary Austin other copies of this book

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From C new book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From C

by Austin, Hilary Mac; Thompson, Kathleen A other copies of this book

price: $16.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: New. Fascinating and evocative, this comprehensive pictorial history brings the ordinary African-American woman to center stage. 302 photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present new book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

other copies of this book

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present used book

The Face of Our Past: Images of Black Women From Colonial America to the Present

by Thompson, Kathleen And Hilary Mac Austin; Eds other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253336354 ISBN: 025333635X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial history; Introduction by Darlene Clark Hine; black & white photos, many full page; 258pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.