Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Illinois Press,, Urbana:
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: VG/VG- 025200213X. Very good in red cloth covers with lower corners bumped in a near very good dust jacket with light edgewear, wear at corners and 1-inch split at rear lower fold. Edited by Gertrude Joch Robinson and translated by Pola Triandis. An analysis of the effects of the post-Stalin cultural thaw on literary style, subject matter and book production in Yugoslavia, with a discussion of Yugolavian receptiveness to European and American literary influences. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, University of Illinois Press (1972)
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: Translated by Pola Triandis. Includes biographical list of major Yugoslav authors 1945-1965. 280 pages. Hardcover, near new in rubbed dust jacket with large chip at spine crown. ISBN 025200213x. read more
Edition: 1st Amer. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Chicago IL
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1972 Hard Cover, 1st American Ed., 280 Pages. Owner note Title page. No othermarks, clean pages, tight binding. DJ goo. Light edge/shelf wear. Red boards with black and gilt on spine. Overview of post war Yugoslav literature. First 10 chapters, portions of biographical notes, and the cronology of literary events originally published in Yugoslavia by Prosveta, Belgrade in 1968 under the title Savremena Jugoslavenska Literature (1945-1965) read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University Of Chicago
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (Dust jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with small closed tears and crumpling at edges; book slightly shelfworn) read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: Good in Good jacket. The text is neat and clean. 280 pages, indexed. Gold and black lettering on red boards, minor shelf wear, corners still square. Jacket good, tear to inside edge, fresh mylar cover. Exlibrary with expected markings. The binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: 1972. Illinois Press. First. American. Book-VG. Dj-Good, minor edgewear. 6x8. 280pp. Edited by Gertrude Joch Robinson. Translated by Pola Triandis. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: Good. 1973 Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped. 8vo Cloth. A good clean Copy. Jacket condition is described as-Good. First American Edition. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780252002137ISBN:025200213X
Description: Very Good. 1973 Hardcover. "Edited by Gertrude Joch Robinson; translated by Pola Triandis. Contains a map, glossary of literary terms and index. Unlike conventional literary history, the volume sees literature as mirroring many of the contradictions of Yugoslavia in flux. Large 8vo Cloth. Fine. Jacket condition is described as-Fine. 1st Edition". Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.