» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $6.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-96 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New, Never Read, Not a Rem. Small softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Like New. 1996, 1st edition Hardback. Faint shelf wear to DJ else new condition. Clean/ unmarked text. Distinguished feminist historian explories the interplay of macnines and metaphors in modern scientific inquiry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $32.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Like New. Exact ISBN match, exactly as shown, several dog earred page corners, otherwise this is an exceptionally nice clean copy with clean text and tight square binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Fine. Paperback copy like new. Cover has mild scuffing. Pages clean and tight and bright white. BD5346-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsdad, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Near Fine. ISBN: 0231102054. 134pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology used book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: VG+ 134pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Footnotes; references; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life used book

Refiguring Life

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $22.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Good. 0231102054 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Bi new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Bi

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $31.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. Refiguring Life begins with the history of genetics and embryology, showing how discipline-based metaphors have directed scientists' search for evidence. Keller continues with an exploration of the border traffic between biology and physics, focusing... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $35.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life new book

Refiguring Life

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $38.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $42.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: Refiguring Life begins with the history of genetics and embryology, showing how discipline-based metaphors have directed scientists' search for evidence. Keller continues with an exploration of the border traffic between biology and physics, focusing on the question of life and the law of increasing entropy. In a final section she traces the impact of new metaphors, born of the computer revolution, on the course of biological research. Keller shows how these metaphors began as objects of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology new book

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $42.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231102056 ISBN: 0231102054

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.