Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: 0226893936 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; octavo; 199 pp (including index and black & white illustrations); excellent clean tight copy in mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: New. 0226893936 Brand New. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "1 2 3 4 5". Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. NOT a remainder-has not been marked by the publisher. Price has NOT been clipped. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT111H. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 199 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Collection of novella-accounts. One of the most important literary events of the year 1998. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with the Softcover Edition. Published in a small and limited print run as a hardcover original only by a University Press. "The three essays engage directly with the theme of political exile by delving into the lives of three exiles: South African author Breyten ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by author " for_______moca 98 Lawrence Weschler" Signed: I Signed by Author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: New. 0226893936 FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Brand New Book, First Edition First Printing. Never Read, We ship same or next day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Clean text. The bottom tips of 6 pages have been turned under. 4 lines written in ink on the last page of the book. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1996-05-23
ISBN-13:9780226893938ISBN:0226893936
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0226893936 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0226893936 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.