» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Wayne C. Booth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Wayne Booth other copies of this book

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good condition with general light wear. Light cover wear. The edges are lightly rubbed and the corners are bumped. The pages are clean and appear to be unmarked. No names, writing or highlighting. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 0.81 x 9.11 x 5.94 Inches; 353 pages; This critically acclaimed collection is both a passionate celebration of teaching as a vocation and an argument for rhetoric as the center of liberal education. While Booth provides an eloquent personal account of the pleasures of teaching, he also vigorously exposes the political and economic scandals that frustrate even the most dedicated educators. "[Booth] is unusually adept at addressing a wide variety ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 new book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: New. (38)Paperback, 1991; Tiny brownish dots on upper outside edges, otherwise new condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Wayne Booth other copies of this book

price: $12.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken But Sunfaded Spine, Light Edge Wear on Dust cover, Small Water Stain on Top Edge of First 40 Pages, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 new book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C other copies of this book

price: $22.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Wayne C. Booth other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Good. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 353 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Inside pages are very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good+ 0226065820. Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Education. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.81 x 9.11 x 5.94 Inches; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. 0226065820 Soft cover, minor wear, an excellent copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very good. 353 pages, index. Some edge soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Wayne Booth other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very Good. Very good paperbacklight shelfwearprevious owner's name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: VG. 353pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $16.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Good. 0226065820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $17.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Good. 0226065820 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 new book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $19.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher new book

The Vocation of a Teacher

by Wayne Booth other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226065820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 used book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Wayne Booth other copies of this book

price: $21.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-01-29 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: Softbound. No dust jacket. As new pictorial softbound no dust jacket blemish free. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1 new book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $23.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: New. 'A treasure trove of those concerns closest to our teaching hearts. One can open it at almost any place and find food for rumination and reflection. ' William A. Reinsmith, College Teaching. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988 new book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-1988

by Booth, Wayne C. other copies of this book

price: $25.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-88 new book

The Vocation of a Teacher: Rhetorical Occasions, 1967-88

by Wayne C. Booth other copies of this book

price: $36.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065823 ISBN: 0226065820

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.