Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing Front Flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Very Good. Large format paperback. Some creasing to spine but looks little used. Very light shelfwear to bottom of spine. Overall very good+ condition. read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 2001 JONATHAN CAPE TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER PORTRAIT AND PHOTO SECTIONS. LIGHT NATURAL AGING TO PAGES AND CORNER RUBBING TO COVER, VG UNCREASED UNMARKED COPY OF THIS CLASSIC BIOGRAPHY. MORE BY THE DISTINGUISHED ALISON WEIR AVAILABLE. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Appears once read with the odd page folded at the corner. A detailed biography set against the cultural, social and political background of his court-the most magnificent court ever seen in England. 639 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth w Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, v sl bump to spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear. NB: large book-extra postage required for overseas customers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2001
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Cloth. First Edition, First Impression. Brilliant new examination of Tudor politics and personal lives, using much new documentation which reveals a deeper character than the head chopper of common legend. As new, hardback first edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 01/06/2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 01/06/2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Very good. ( Jonathan Cape 2001, Paperback. )In this fascinating work, Weir provides astute, well-researched picture of Henry's entire Court, with its often claustrophobic atmosphere; from his friends and companions, through to his mistresses and their families, his advisors, chancellors and churchmen. Everyone is placed in context so that their motivations and actions can be fully understood. So we have many biographies in the one work, especially of people like Thomas More, or Henry's two ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges, internally good, pages good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Published by JONATHAN CAPE in 2001, 639 pages, 1st edition, paperback, tall size, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 674. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8414925 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 674. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8446916 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 2001-01-01
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: New. Ex shop-display copy, lightly tanned page edges. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more
Description: Fine. In this fascinating work, Weir provides astute, well-researched picture of Henry's entire Court, with its often claustrophobic atmosphere; from his friends and companions, through to his mistresses and their families, his advisors, chancellors and churchmen. Everyone is placed in context so that their motivations and actions can be fully understood. So we have many biographies in the one work, especially of people like Thomas More, or Henry's two sisters Margaret (who mothered the Stuart ... read more
Description: Fine. 0224060228 Minimal, superficial cover and edge wear, but does not detract from the overall near brand new condition. Not previously owned, pages clean and bright inside. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
Edition: 4th Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780224060226ISBN:0224060228
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0224060228 Hardback This magnificent book is a detailed biography of Henry VIII, set against the cultural, social and political background of his court-the most magnificent court ever seen in England-and the splendour of his many sumputous palaces. Seen from this new perspective, Henry VIII emerges as a fully-rounded and realistic personality, not the two-dimensional caricature of popular misconception. Every aspect of Tudor life is here, the state ... read more
Description: Fine. 0224060228 Minimal, superficial cover and edge wear, but does not detract from the overall near brand new condition. Not previously owned, pages clean and bright inside. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.