» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sting Like a Bee: The Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: The Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages never used? ? BUT COVER IS MISSING FROM FRONT TORN OFF NEATLY. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee; : the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee; : the Muhammad Ali Story

by Jos Torres other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Jose Torres other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee; : the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee; : the Muhammad Ali Story

by Josã© Torres other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TBS The Book Service Ltd, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0200718401 The covers have a little shelf wear and some slight soiling. The dust jacket has a few tears. The book is about the life of the famous boxer Muhammad Ali. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres & Sullivan other copies of this book

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Neiman. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS AND SOILED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Neiman, Le Roy. VG+ in VG- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages with illustrations by Neiman throughout text. Clean of any owner markings inside; two pages, missed by trimmer, have been roughly opened along bottom edge. top edge is dusty looking. Dust jacket is price-clipped, worn at edges, spine ends and tips and sunned a little on spine (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

...Sting Like a Bee used book

...Sting Like a Bee

by Jose Torres other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard Schuman, N.Y. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj soiled & scuffed-not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

...Sting Like a Bee; the Muhammad Ali Story, Preface By Norman Mailer, Epilogue By Budd Schulberg, Sketches By Le Roy Neiman used book

...Sting Like a Bee; the Muhammad Ali Story, Preface By Norman Mailer, Epilogue By Budd Schulberg, Sketches By Le Roy Neiman

by Torres, José other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: 223p., second printing, shelfworn dj. The Afro-Puerto Rican author was himself a professional boxer, making this biography one of the most informed pieces of boxing journalism on Ali. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Yellow Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. Preface by Norman Mailer. Epilogue by Budd Schulberg. NF/VG+. Hardcover; yellow cloth; 223 pp.; b/w illustrations by Leroy Neiman. A little wear and some rubbing to the jacket extremities, else near fine. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: First edition. Preface by Norman Mailer and epilogue by Budd Schulberg. Crown of the spine and dustwrapper are chewed; otherwise near fine with a touch of rubbing to the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

...Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammed Ali Story used book

...Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammed Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Le Roy Nieman. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. This biography of Muhammed Ali has a yellow photo illustrated dj with black lettering over a yellow hard cover. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; missing front endpaper; dj price-clipped. An up-close-and-personal look at the Champ in and out of the ring, illustrated throughout with Nieman's sketches. 223 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Jose Torres other copies of this book

price: $25.74

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TBS The Book Service Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. Tan to jacket and book edges. Ex library book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

...Sting Like a Bee; the Muhammad Ali Story, Preface By Norman Mailer, Epilogue By Budd Schulberg, Sketches By Le Roy Neiman used book

...Sting Like a Bee; the Muhammad Ali Story, Preface By Norman Mailer, Epilogue By Budd Schulberg, Sketches By Le Roy Neiman

by Torres, José other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: 223p., first printing, dj. The Afro-Puerto Rican author was himself a professional boxer, making this biography one of the most informed pieces of boxing writing on Ali. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

...Sting Like a Bee. the Muhammad Ali Story used book

...Sting Like a Bee. the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose Illustrations By Le Roy Neiman other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Very Good Condition in a Good condition Dustjacket. Slight spine fade and repaired tear across front of dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy of the book $6.95 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-200-71840-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellow cloth binding, black titles. A very good unread copy with mottling to cloth, some edge soil. DJ also very good with rubbing, minor edgewear. 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

...Sting Like a Bee. the Muhammad Ali Story used book

...Sting Like a Bee. the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Abelard-Schuman Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very good+ in a very good+ DJ. Illustrated with sketches by Le Roy Neiman, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

...Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story used book

...Sting Like a Bee: the Muhammad Ali Story

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-schuman Limited, London, England Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear to jacket. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sting Like a Bee the Muhammad Ali 1st Edition used book

Sting Like a Bee the Muhammad Ali 1st Edition

by Torres, Jose other copies of this book

price: $29.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ABELARD SCHUMAN ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sting like a bee; the Muhammad Ali story. used book

Sting like a bee; the Muhammad Ali story.

by Torres, José other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, London: New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 254p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willa's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

Sting Like a Bee the Muhammad Ali Story With a Preface By Norman Mailer used book

Sting Like a Bee the Muhammad Ali Story With a Preface By Norman Mailer

by Torres Jose, Illustrated By Neiman Le Roy other copies of this book

price: $77.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman,, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780200718400 ISBN: 0200718401

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Clean inside with no highlights or marks. Price clipped dust jacket. The dust jacket outer edges are slightly creased, otherwise the book is in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.