» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Unknown other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Angela Partington other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good. 0198661851 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Oxford University Press, and Partington, Angela (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1088 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Fine. 0198661851. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Oxford University Press, and Partington, Angela (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. previous library hardcover; plastic over dustjacket; no marks or writing within text; typical library stamps/stickers within text and on plastic cover; RTB520. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1088 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $5.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Partington, Angela other copies of this book

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1992, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvi, 1061 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Partington, Angela (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $8.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Has Pub. Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Angela Partington, Editor other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with gilt on spine, corners slightly bumped. One page has red brackets in margin otherwise text is clean. DJ-minor edgewar. 1061 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Fourth Edition used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations Fourth Edition

by Partington, Angela, Editor other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: 0198661851 quarto; 1061 pp (including index); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; little shelfwear; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very Good/Good. 0198661851 Publishers remainder, minor damage in storage. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very Good/Good. 0198661851 Publishers remainder, minor damage in storage. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very Good/Good. 0198661851 Publishers remainder, minor damage in storage. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Partington, Angela (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $32.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex university library with minimal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Editor-Angela Partington other copies of this book

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Like New. Book is clean, crisp, tight, no marks. Jacket has minimal shelfwear at upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Trader, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Partington, Angela other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1750grams, ISBN: 0198661851. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

other copies of this book

price: $16.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 0198661851. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Angela Partington other copies of this book

price: $23.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Black Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Fourth edition. Wealth of the world's wit and wisdom, this book is packed with over 20, 000 quotations by more than 3, 000 authors, some 40 percent of them new since the previous edition. 20th-century writers from Virginia Woolf to John Lennon are well represented here, as are the great authors of antiquity, political leaders of every age, and the fabled philosophers. New Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Angela Partington (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Oxford University Press 1992 (BCA edition). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by N/A other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198661856 ISBN: 0198661851

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1992. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 1088. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8524021 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.