New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: VG in Fair jacket. 1977 printing, VG book in Fair DJ. Ships with US tracking num. VG clean text, solid clean cover and binding, prev owner name/date on flyleaf. DJ has some rubbing and edge nicking, largish/irreg 3 in. tear to bottom front DJ along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Early reprint edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xii, 224 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear including lightly bumped corners. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name and address on front endpaper. A 1978 reprint (with corrections) of the 1976 first edition. Animals; Genetics; Behavior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Oxford University Press, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: First Edition. 8vo., 224pp., blue cloth. Boards lightly shelfworn (indiscernible without turning the book), otherwise fine in lightly edgeworn jacket with 1" moderately abraded closed tear in rear. ISBN: 019857519X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $695.05

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st, 1st printing, signed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Vg- in vg- jacket. (B-1) SIGNED by the author, Richard Dawkins. true 1976 1st ed., 1st printing. unclipped dj states $8.95. 1976 date matches both title and copyright page. dj is intact and bright, has only 2.5 cm chips and one 1 cm tear. dj protected in mylar. campus bookstore sticker on back cover. binding is tight and hinges sound, points sharp. no defects except for faint yellow highlighting on a few pages which is neat. this is a signed 1st. ed copy of what many consider to be the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Nath, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Acceptable. May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $37.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Near fine, text clean and bright. Dust jacket about good; with wear to head and tail of spine; 1 inch closed tear to back cover; some loss at tail of spine from label removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The O in Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Ex-public library. Spine is extremely cocked. Coffee and water stains. Pen scribbles across five pages. Small pen and pencil marks inside. All text is readable. Very heavy shelf wear on bottom of covers. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $75.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford: Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Poor ISBN: 019857519X. Second printing. 8vo. xi, 224 pp. Bibliog., index; rubber stamps on front endleaf. Gilt-stamped navy cloth, dust jacket. 2 book reviews laid in. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Weber Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $138.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 224 pages, 11 chapters, bibliography, index and key to bibliography. Light general reading wear to the dust jacket, jacket is price clipped, tear on the back flap at the bottom, light foxing to the edges of content. Complimentary Broad Art plastic cover to the dust jacket, all minuses abouve are pretty much compensated by plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. Some edge wear to corners of dust jacket. Minor foxing to upperpage edges, otherwise fine. Interior clean and binding tight. Scarce! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $350.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 019857519x. Dust jacket, Unclipped and now in Brodart protective cover, has some small chips. Prev owner name stamp and National Wildlife Federation "Ladybird Beetle" stamp on front endpaper; no other marks. "1978" on both the copyright and title pages; "$8.95" on front flap.; 224 pages; Science need not be dull and bogged down by jargon, as Richard Dawkins proves in this entertaining look at evolution. The themes he takes up are the concepts of altruistic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $450.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 019857519x. Dust jacket is unclipped and now in mylar protective cover. Prev owner name and bookplate on front pastedown; second bookplate on front endpaper; no underlining or other marks in the text. This is the United Kingdom first printing, which is even scarcer than than the American first. Not only does"1978" appear on both the copyright and title pages; but no price on front flap and "British Library Cataloging Data" printed on the copyright page.; 224 pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $44.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780198575191 ISBN: 019857519X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine(-) very lightly edge-worn Dust Jacket. Octavo in multi-color illus DJ; xi, 224 p.; 23 cm; index, bibliography: p. [217]-220. Chapters entitled: Why are people--The replicators--Immortal coils--The gene machine--Aggression: stability and the selfish machine--Genesmanship--Family planning--Battle of the generations--Battle of the generations--Battle of the sexes--You scratch my back, I'll ride on yours--Memes: the new replicators. Standard No: Genetics. Evolution (Biology) ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calvello Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.