» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Good. 0198112653 Ex-Library Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Presentable Ex-Library in mylar protected DJ. Under front flap, square cut from surface of front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Near Fine. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. Remainder mark to lower endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Never read. Clean tight copy. Dust jacket is like new. Nice copy. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

People in the Playground used book

People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Two corners a little bumped. Dust jacket a little wrinkled around the top edge. Book looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy despite usual ex library markings and stamping. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has mild bumping at spine ends and surface wear to plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona And Peter other copies of this book

price: $14.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1993, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, x, 240pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, black cloth, Very Good / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 0198112653. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, 240 pages. "For nearly fourty years Iona Opie worked with her late husband Peter on a notable series of books on the traditional lore of childhood. As part of the fieldwork from 1970 onwards, she visited the local school playground every week. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground new book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $26.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: New in very good dust jacket. A startlingly honest portrait of children at play, charming and hilarious, alarming and poignant, full of infectious vitality. Black cloth, gilt titles to spine. 240 pages. 8.75 x 5.5". Wrapper price-clipped with lightly rubbed corners. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 18/03/1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new, clean & tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Iona Opie other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Ex-Library Good reading copy only Ex. Library book. usual stamps and marks Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $30.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: 1993. OUP. First. hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG. 8.5x5.5. 240pp. Ex-libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: 1993. Oxford. First. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 9x5.5. 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Fine/Fine. 0-19-811265-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, Oxford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: as new. D/j. pp. ix, 240. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, Oxford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: as new. D/j. pp. ix, 240. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The People in the Playground used book

The People in the Playground

by Opie, Iona other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, Oxford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198112655 ISBN: 0198112653

Description: Fine Copy. D/j. pp. ix, 240. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.