» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma used book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Varma, C. Raja Raja (Neumayer & Schelberger, Editors) other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Oxford; 2005; Hardcover. 0195659716. Section of color illustrations on glossy paper. Other black/white illustrations. Diary from one of India's most famous artists.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 340 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by C. Raja Raja Varma; Foreword-Partha Mitter; Editor-Erwin Neumayer; Editor-Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $85.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. BRAND NEW-FACTORY SEALED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by C. Raja Raja Varma; Foreword-Partha Mitter; Editor-Erwin Neumayer; Editor-Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $136.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by C. Raja Raja Varma; Foreword-Partha Mitter; Editor-Erwin Neumayer; Editor-Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $167.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma used book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by C. Raja Raja Varma other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 356 pp. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma used book

Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma

by Varma, C. Raja Raja other copies of this book

price: $50.78

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: As New. 0195659716 A clean, almost as new unread copy, in a clean almost as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raja Ravi Varma Portrait of an Artist-the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma Portrait of an Artist-the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Neumayer Erwin other copies of this book

price: $56.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Biblio., {NEW BOOK}, Size 30cm, pp. xvi + 340, Frontispiece, Abbreviations, Index, 54 Plates (Col. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma used book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Varma, C. Raja Raja other copies of this book

price: $83.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Good. 0195659716 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi new book

Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi

other copies of this book

price: $83.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma: With Historic Photographs used book

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma: With Historic Photographs

by Varma, Raja Ravi other copies of this book

price: $88.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma: With Historic Photographs new book

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma: With Historic Photographs

by Erwin Neumayer; Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $89.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, a journal kept by Raja Ravi Verma s brother, is one of the most important and authentic source materials on the last ten years of the life of the artist Raja Ravi Verma. The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma new book

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma

by Erwin Neumayer, Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $92.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma used book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by C. Raja Raja Varma other copies of this book

price: $96.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma used book

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma

by Neumayer, Erwin other copies of this book

price: $98.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India Date Published: 09/12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by C. Raja Raja Varma other copies of this book

price: $102.87

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, a journal kept by Raja Ravi Verma's brother, is one of the most important and authentic source materials on the last ten years of the life of the artist, Raja Ravi Verma. ISBN10: 0195659716. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Varma, C. Raja Raja other copies of this book

price: $135.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. 0195659716 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma used book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Varma, C. Raja Raja other copies of this book

price: $54.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Fine. 0195659716 In Shrink wrap with some edges exposed (causing the shelf wear) Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Erwin Neumayer And Christine Schelberger (Eds. ); Foreword By Partha Mitter other copies of this book

price: $66.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi, India Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New in New jacket. 23 Cms x 29 Cms. 'The diary will be of immense value to scholars and of great interest to the general public. [It] illuminates the life and practice of Ravi Varma as recorded by his brother Raja Varma...One of the most valuable sources for first-hand information on Ravi Varma's life...[There are] delightful nuggets of candid opinions on other artists...and insights on Western drawing and painting methods of the Varmas...A fascinating account. '--Partha Mitter, Research ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist

by Christine Schelberger (Ed. ), Erwin Neumayer (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $71.57

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: BRAND NEW. xvi+340p., Plates; Bibliography; Index; 30cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

Raja Ravi Varma Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma

by Erwin Neumayer other copies of this book

price: $74.98

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Size 30cm, [NEW TITLE], Frontispiece, Biblio., 54 Plates (Col. ), Abbreviations, pp. xvi + 340, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C Raja Raja Varma new book

Raja Ravi Varma: Portrait of an Artist: the Diary of C Raja Raja Varma

by Erwin Neumayer And Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. pp. 340. As New. Contents Foreword by Partha Mitter. Preface. 1. Introduction. 2. The Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma. 3. The end of the diary and after. Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Inventory of the library in Kilimanur. Index. The Diary of C. Raja Raja Varma a journal kept by Raja Ravi Varma's brother is one of the most important and authentic source materials on the last ten years of the life of Raja Ravi Varma one of India's most famous artists. C. Raja Raja Varma was co worker ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma: With Historic Photographs new book

The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, Brother of Raja Ravi Verma: With Historic Photographs

by Erwin Neumayer; Christine Schelberger other copies of this book

price: $98.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Diary of C. Raja Raja Verma, a journal kept by Raja Ravi Verma s brother, is one of the most important and authentic source materials on the last ten years of the life of the artist Raja Ravi Verma. The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Raja Ravi Varma-Portrait of an Artist new book

Raja Ravi Varma-Portrait of an Artist

by Erwin Neumayer other copies of this book

price: $184.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195659719 ISBN: 0195659716

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ The Diary of C Raja Raja Varma, a journal kept by Raja Ravi Varmas brother, is one of the most important and authentic source materials on the last ten years of the life of Raja Ravi Varma, one of Indias most famous artists. C Raja Raja Varma was co-worker, assistant, secretary, and business manager to the renowned artist. Their symbiotic relationship is well known, and they are often referred to as the Ram and Laxman of Indian art. This diary, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.