Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/12/2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Very Good. 0195162005 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New Gift Copy in Brand New Dustjacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 166 pages. (166 pages) the aim of this volume is to rescue lust 'from the denunciations of old men of the deserts, to deliver it from the pallid and envious confessor and the stocks and pillories of the puritans, to drag it from the category of sin to that of virtue'. 6pp halftones, 8pp colour plates (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-02-12
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Good. Ex-Library copy with clean text with normal shelf wear, black sharpie and library name on outside top page edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. This is a very good ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book would be "like new" Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: New. Blackburn, author of such popular philosophy books as "Think" and "Being Good, " here offers a sharp-edged probe into the heart of lust, blending together insight from some of the world's greatest thinkers on sex, human nature, and common cultural foi... read more
Description: New. Hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Silver Lettering
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. B&w illus. Black card boards, black cloth spine w/ silver lettering, no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (USA)
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: The Seven Deadly Sins series. Portraying it as a positive vitality. 2004. 151pp. This copy: Very good with vg dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195162004ISBN:0195162005
Description: 7.2 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches. Hardback with D/J in excellent condition. The Seven Deadly Sins. From Publishers Weekly A distinguished thinker offers an unabashed defense of everyone's favorite sin, part of Oxford's series on the seven deadlies. Blackburn (The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy; Being Good) defines lust as acute sexual desire, untrammeled by any other elements that might make it, well, sinfullike aggression, selfishness or (though he doesn't mention it) self-destructiveness. This premise ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.