» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Very Good. 0195162005 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear (small tear) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lust used book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Oxford University Press 2004. Tear on Bottom Edge of Front Cover, DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lust used book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lust new book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New Gift Copy in Brand New Dustjacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH232-708. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lust new book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $17.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lust the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Lust the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $24.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 166 pages. (166 pages) the aim of this volume is to rescue lust 'from the denunciations of old men of the deserts, to deliver it from the pallid and envious confessor and the stocks and pillories of the puritans, to drag it from the category of sin to that of virtue'. 6pp halftones, 8pp colour plates (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lust (the Seven Deadly Sins) new book

Lust (the Seven Deadly Sins)

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $28.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 176x125 mm. (166) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Good. Ex-Library copy with clean text with normal shelf wear, black sharpie and library name on outside top page edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Small Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Lust; the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust; the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: 12mo. Underlining to the text, else a fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lust used book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. This is a very good ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book would be "like new" Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 151 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lust new book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $14.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. Blackburn, author of such popular philosophy books as "Think" and "Being Good, " here offers a sharp-edged probe into the heart of lust, blending together insight from some of the world's greatest thinkers on sex, human nature, and common cultural foi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins (Seven Deadly Sins) used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins (Seven Deadly Sins)

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. Hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $15.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Lust (the Seven Deadly Sins) used book

Lust (the Seven Deadly Sins)

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $18.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Silver Lettering Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. B&w illus. Black card boards, black cloth spine w/ silver lettering, no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not clipped, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Lust: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $19.78

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Den's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lust used book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $21.58

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press (USA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: Secondhand. SubTitle/Content: The Seven Deadly Sins series. Portraying it as a positive vitality. 2004. 151pp. This copy: Very good with vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lust used book

Lust

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195162004 ISBN: 0195162005

Description: 7.2 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches. Hardback with D/J in excellent condition. The Seven Deadly Sins. From Publishers Weekly A distinguished thinker offers an unabashed defense of everyone's favorite sin, part of Oxford's series on the seven deadlies. Blackburn (The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy; Being Good) defines lust as acute sexual desire, untrammeled by any other elements that might make it, well, sinfullike aggression, selfishness or (though he doesn't mention it) self-destructiveness. This premise ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Envy

Envy

by Joseph Epstein

see all from $2.30!

new only from $2.45!

Pride

Pride

by Michael Eric Dyson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.68!

Gluttony

Gluttony

by Francine Prose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sloth: The Seven Deadly Sins

Sloth: The Seven Deadly Sins

by Wendy Wasserstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Greed: The Seven Deadly Sins

Greed: The Seven Deadly Sins

by Phyllis Tickle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Anger

Anger

by Professor Robert Thurman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.69!