» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 244-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Good. No DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Fine. 0195073703. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh, Xuan Thuan; Thuan, Thinh, Xuan other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, some handling creases to the lower edge of the front jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edtion, first printing, Oxford University Press USA, 1995. VG+ in a VG jacket. Previous owner put Planetary Society Member sticker inside front cover. In this math-free introduction to the universe, Thuan adopts as his theme the gradual replacement, from ancient myths to the present Big Bang model, of an anthropocentric cosmos with a scientific one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: And Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: And Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan, and Dunlop, Storm (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $6.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Priting Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine/NF(heel sl. creased) 8vo. 313pp. Black HOles, Glossary, Bib, Index, 64 Figures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe new book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan; Translator-Storm Dunlop other copies of this book

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: New. New hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

THE SILENT MELODY: And Man Created the Universe used book

THE SILENT MELODY: And Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: FINE/FINE. The cosmos is not silent, but there are melodic fragments. The scientific attempt to capture the music of nature. Is it God? No marks, clean, straight & bright condition. 1995, Oxford hardbound, 1st ed (No.1), 313 pp. ISBN 0195073703 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh, Xuan Thuan; Thuan, Thinh, Xuan other copies of this book

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; F/F. 1st American edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Melody, and Man Created the Universe used book

Secret Melody, and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $11.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford, 1995 Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody; and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody; and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)313pp. Glossary, biblio & index. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: First edition. Illustrated. Pencil marks throughout else fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody used book

The Secret Melody

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $15.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: And Man Created the Universe new book

The Secret Melody: And Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan, and Dunlop, Storm (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny, brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh Xuan other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Thuan, Trinh X. ; Dunlop, Storm (Translator) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 0195073703. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe / Trinh Xuan Thuan; Translation By Storm Dunlop used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe / Trinh Xuan Thuan; Translation By Storm Dunlop

by Trinh, Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Description: xvi, 313 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Cosmology. Astrophysics. Solar system. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 305) and index. Publisher's review copy with their promotional material loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 313. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe / Trinh Xuan Thuan; Translation By Storm Dunlop used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe / Trinh Xuan Thuan; Translation By Storm Dunlop

by Trinh, Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $56.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Description: xvi, 313 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Cosmology. Astrophysics. Solar system. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 305) and index. Publisher's review copy with their promotional material loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe used book

The Secret Melody: and Man Created the Universe

by Trinh Xuan Thuan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073706 ISBN: 0195073703

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.