New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $6.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $7.13

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable condition overall, should be viewed as a reading copy only, moderate to heavy edge wear, clean pages. Writing on fore edge. Worn cover. Creased cover. cover has slight tears Creased spine. "USED" stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $9.94

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/25/1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Fair. 0192860925 Some marking. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Revised Edition; Twentieth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0192860925. 0.87 x 7.72 x 5.1 Inches; Science need not be dull and bogged down by jargon, as Richard Dawkins proves in this entertaining look at evolution. The themes he takes up are the concepts of altruistic and selfish behaviour; the genetical definition of selfish interest; the evolution of aggressive behaviour; kinship theory; sex ratio theory; reciprocal altruism; deceit; and the natural selection of sex differences. 'Should be read, can be read by almost ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurum, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $10.64

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $12.34

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Oxford, UK Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0192860925 xiv + 352 pp, prefaces to 1976 & 1989 edition, 12 chapters, endnotes, updated bibliography, index & key to bibliography. 5" x 7.7" blue & green wraps (12 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene (Popular Science) used book

The Selfish Gene (Popular Science)

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $14.60

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 10/1/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene (Popular Science) used book

The Selfish Gene (Popular Science)

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $14.60

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 10/1/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Trade PB New edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Very good. Slight rubs on corner, text lightly yellowing, else tight clean near fine copy. His brilliant first book, this new edition includeing fascinating reflections on the origial text plus two major chapters. 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $2.56

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $2.61

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. Average cover and binding wear. Pages are clean. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken Binding, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $2.68

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $2.82

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $3.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. May have some creasing and reading wear, but a good clean copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. 0192860925 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: G. 352 pages, notes, biblio., index, wrapper extremities bumped, corners creased, spine creased, top corner of pages at beginning lightly bumped, a few pages have highlighting in marker, reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Very Good. Crease on fornt cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dharma Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selfish Gene, the used book

Selfish Gene, the

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback-0192860925 oxford, condition near fine [DAWKINS, RICHARD] SELFISH GENE, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins other copies of this book

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Softbound. No dj. As pictured and described, a nice oxford paperback with some age toning, isbn: 0192860925. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selfish Gene New Edition used book

Selfish Gene New Edition

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: New Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene used book

The Selfish Gene

by Dawkins, Richard other copies of this book

price: $11.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paper back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192860927 ISBN: 0192860925

Description: Good. Science. 5 3/4" 6.3/4" tall. 352pp. with index. great condition, thogh slight wear on outer front cover, binding good, enjoy feeling like a genius after reading this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Selfish Gene new book

The Selfish Gene