Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1986-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1986-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1984, Oxford [Oxfordshire]; New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Very good condition. xiv, 640 p., [20] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1984, Oxford [Oxfordshire]; New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Excellent condition. xiv, 640 p., [20] p. of plates ill. 25 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Quarto, softcover, near fine in red pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with b & w and color plates. 640 pp. including index. A comprehensive one-volume history giving the main events from the earliest Roman period down to late 20th C. Intended to disentangle the main political, social, economic, religious, intellectual and cultural features of the islands making up Great Britain, giving clarity to its history. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 646 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1986, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The purpose of this book is to isolate and uncover the main elements in that experience throughout British history, from the earlies Roman period down to the later twentieth century. It is not concerned with the protean concept of 'national character'. It is rather intended to disentangle the main political, social, economic, religious, intellectual, and cultural features of these ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 646 pp. There is a single stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is gently creased, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Full-color illustrated wrapper with white lettering. 640 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and photographs and 24 wonderful pages of full-color illustrations! "In Roman times Britain had as many people as at its peak in the Middle Ages. For four ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 7.5 x 10 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white and illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. A comprehensive history of Britain from Oxford University. 24 color plates. 640 pages. Reprint 1989. Open tear on edge of page 83. Very mild soil. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Fine. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780192851741ISBN:0192851748
Description: Used Good. Some shelf and corner wear, with minor crease on cover, some minor highlighting most of the text is clean. Binding very good... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.