Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Oxford
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0192158821 xviii + 504 pp, list of illustrations, note prefatory to the revised edition 1984, acknowledgments, introduction, 4 sections / 14 chapters with footnotes, appendices 1-3, supplementary booklist 1984, select bibliography, index. 5.1" x 8.9" black boards in red DJ (25 oz) read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U. Press, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Revised edition. No price on dj. Dj has a few 1/8" to 1/4" closed tears and a few small ink spots. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Black paper covered boards, gold stamped lettering on spine, 504 pages including index. Light spine crease, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, very light edge wear, fading, small tear to top of spine and bottom back. read more
Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0192158821 The jacket has two one inch tears, repaired with tape on the front bottom edge. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. Back cover has light scuff which corresponds to a large enclosed tear in the dustjacket (1" piece missing).; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 504 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Revised Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, black paper over boards with gilt titles, DJ, 504 pp, b&w photos with drawings and maps, thick octavo, light edgewear with short closed tear to edge of jacket, jacket price clipped, otherwise a clean, crisp and tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1984-11
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. Dust jacket has one small closed tear-otherwise bright and new looking. A sound, attractive copy. Unless you're an extremely knowledgeable expert on Viking history, you can't ask for much more than this opus from Gwyn Jones if you're at all interested in the subject. Jones presents a nearly overwhelming amount of detail on the far-flung history of the Vikings, from tribal origins in Scandinavia ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket Orange dustjacket. Revised edition, new and unread with a hint of shelfwear to jacket edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. 504 pgs in fine condition; some have highlighting. Cover fine; red dj has a few tiny tears on top & bottom edges. Illustrations & Maps read more
Edition: Revised Ed
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Oxford University Press, oxford, New York
Date Published: 1968, 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: Photos, Drawings, maps. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 504pg early nordic pre columbian exploration into EUROPE described. Rune stone type monument discovery. index WHITE spine titles on Red DUST JACKET.. read more
Edition: rev. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780192158826ISBN:0192158821
Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj small repaired tear upper front else bright shiny brand new. xviii, 504p., [24]p. of plates: ill., maps; 20 cm. Oxford paperbacks. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Previous ed. : 1968. Bibliography: p431-444. -Includes index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.