Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published by Fulcrum Press in 1968. Bunting was a disciple of Ezra Pound, "and in a sterner, stonier way, Louis Zukofsky. " There is an exacting life's work in this volume, including his much admired long poem, "Briggflatts". He prided himself on the music of his verse. 152 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid, though the spine does have reading creases. The paper is slightly toned, but there are no signatures or ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: new/revised edition
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 152pp. Collected poems of Basil Bunting, being a new/revised edition of the first (1968) edition of Bunting's complete poems; Sonatas (including Briggflats), Chomei at Toyama, First Book of Odes, Second Book of Odes, and Overdrafts; edges of pages lightly toned, covers very lightly sunned, o.w. Very Good. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Very Good clean copy. 8vo. 152pp. Collected poems of Basil Bunting; Sonatas (including Briggflats), Chomei at Toyama, First Book of Odes, Second Book of Odes, and Overdrafts. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Signed by Author. 152 pp. First published by Fulcrum Press in 1968, this edition is newly corrected by the author. Signed and dated by Bunting on the half-title page. This copy is from Canadian poet Ralph Gustafson's library with a copy of The New York Times Book Review review (July 2, 1978), Fulcrum catalogue and a Xerox copy of Gustafson's poem "Out of Chaos, His Starry Structures" loosely inserted. Gustafson's poem is about Gaudier and Pound. Some edgewear, sunning to spine ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Published by OXFORD PAPERBACKS in 1978. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1184139 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780192118790ISBN:019211879X
Description: Very Good. 019211879x 152 pages, 8vo. Includes preface and notes. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along edges of covers, light spine fade. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.