Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Heavy wear on dust jacket. Weak binding. Hinges worn. Free of markings. Free of highlighting. Book is in acceptable condition. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. - read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 3rd ed., reprinted with corrections.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very slight corner turn at lower right edge. 907 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 3rd edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very good. No dust jacket. 907 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Large trade-paperback book. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A tight clean book with no markings or spine crease, has faint bend on back cover. Trade Paperback. 907 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. 3rd ed. -QPBC ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Edition. HC lg 8vo in blue cloth. VG+/VG. Spine mildly concave, lt soil to boards, soiled front endpaper, annotations rear pastedown; unclipped jacket rubbed on front panel and at spine tips and corners, sht closed tears. Book bright, square, reasonably tight, o/w unmarked. Third edition of the classic work, with Index compiled by computer, long considered indispensable to writers. [xx]+905pp., Introduction by Bernard Darwin. read more
Description: Very good. 1979 THIRD EDITION HARDBACK. LIKE NEW IN BEAUTIFUL BRIGHT CONDITION. NOT WRITTEN IN. STILL IN ITS SLIP CASE. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780192115607ISBN:019211560X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding in new condition, some minor shelving wear on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 928 p. Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. Earlier Second Edition published in 1966, a massive 1003-page green hardcover book with slight wear at the tip of the spine and an owl-plate on the front endpaper, otherwise, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (G148) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.