» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $14.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: TextbooksRus #9361474. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 312 pp. Includes notes, bibliography and index. Pictorial dustjacket shows light edge and corner wear, some surface wear with creasing at extremities, else an excellent copy. Addresses some of the key questions of philosophy, ranging from those about free will and morality to what we can really know about the world around us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Very Good in Fine...Shows slight wear. jacket. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy new book

Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon (Preface by) other copies of this book

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy new book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $25.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1999-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780192100245. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy new book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $28.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Think a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy new book

Think a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $32.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) written by the author of the bestselling "oxford dictionary of philosophy", this book explains the big questions in life: knowledge, consciousness, fate, god, truth, goodness, justice. it is intended for those who think there are big questions lurking out there, but does not know how to approach them. bibliography (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $3.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maverick Bookstore, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Very Good. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. Second printing. Hardcover. 312 pp. Near fine, in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Light smudge at top page edges. Mild rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Like New. No handwriting or highlight marks inside. Great condition. Dust cover included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Second Hand in As New jacket. 12mo, vii + 312pp. As new cloth and d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. May be missing dust jacket. a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy, By Blackburn used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy, By Blackburn

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $11.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 23439715 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780192100245 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 23439715 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 7. Hardcover. Very minor edgewear. (Philo-black/gold letters) "Here at last is a coherent, unintimidating introduction to the challenging and fascinating landscape of Western philosophy. Written expressly for "anyone who believes there are big questions out there, but does not know how to approach them, " Think provides a sound framework for exploring the most basic themes of philosophy, and for understanding how major philosophers have tackled the questions that have ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Instructor's Manual: Im Health/Element. Schools new book

Instructor's Manual: Im Health/Element. Schools

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $12.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: New. NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Think used book

Think

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean pages, tight binding, straight spine, almost no shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baine's Books and Coffee, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon (Preface by) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paula Strong, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $15.02

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1999 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Simon Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $16.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy new book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn other copies of this book

price: $16.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192100246. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy used book

Think: a Compelling Introduction to Philosophy

by Blackburn, Simon other copies of this book

price: $18.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192100245 ISBN: 0192100246

Description: Good. 0192100246 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.