Edition: First edition. First Edition. Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gulliver Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: Jerry Pinkney. Very good. No dust jacket. V G +++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. ** Page edges lightly age-toned. ** NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) 136 pp. Boards with illustration by Jerry Pinkney are clean, crisp and tight. A biography of the baseball superstar from Puerto Rico who, before his untimely death in a 1972 airplane crash, was noted for this achievements on and off the baseball field. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gulliver Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gulliver Books, San Diego, California, U.S. A
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: Good Plus. Picture boards, book club edition; tight copy; pages tanning at edges, else clean. Solid copy of biography of the Pittsburgh Pirates hall of famer. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns Baseball ISBN: 0152005625 Inventory No: 014406. read more
Edition: Very Gd HBK / No DJ
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gulliver Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: Very Good. No Jacket, Pictorial Front Bd. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harcourt Children's Books, 1988
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: 0152005625 Library of Congress: 87-35138 This hardcover Weekly Reader book is a stated first edition. No dustjacket. Illustrated cover. Not a library book. Minor cover wear. No alien writing inside. 136 pages. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gulliver Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Orange and black lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. A biography of Roberto Clemente. 135 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780152005627ISBN:0152005625
Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW. Stated First Edition with full print line, Just For Boys Weekly Reader Book Club: A B C D E; pictorial front board illustration by Jerry Pickney; ivory endpapers; 135 pages. Like new condition; clean & tight; no writing; no loose, torn, missing or dog-eared pages. A biography of the baseball superstar from Puerto Rico who, before his untimely death in a 1972 airplane crash, was noted for this achievements on and off the baseball field. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.