Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Press/ Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780140442533ISBN:0140442537
Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean and creases, corner bumps, numerous handling creases to both covers, underlining and marginalia to the text, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Index. Audience: General/trade. The most reliable account of the character and achievement of Alexander the Great we have. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 1976-10-01
ISBN-13:9780140442533ISBN:0140442537
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442533. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780140442533ISBN:0140442537
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780140442533ISBN:0140442537
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) discusses alexander's violent suppression of the theban rebellion, his defeat of persia and campaigns through egypt and babylon-establishing new cities and destroying others in his path. this title presents an objective portrait of a man of boundless ambition, who was exposed to the temptations of power. maps, bibliog, index (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. 0140442537 Good copy in clean condition. Pages and cover are intact, with moderate wear. No dust jacket. Some markings, but text is clean. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 31/07/1971
ISBN-13:9780140442533ISBN:0140442537
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1976-10-28
ISBN-13:9780140442533ISBN:0140442537
Description: Very Good Text. Paperback in very good condition. Very light sunning/shelfwear, price marked off back. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. Revised May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.