Your search: Books » ISBN: 0140441646
(42 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics)
by
Giorgio Vasari
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very Good. Near fine. P/O name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio; Bondanella, Peter E.; Bondanella, Julia Conaway
other copies of this book
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, minor corner bumps, sticker remains and residue on front cover, pages age toned, and other light shopwear. 479 pages. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Penguin Classics)
by
Giorgio Vasari (Author); George Bull (A Selection Translated By)
other copies of this book
Edition: 1986 Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, New York, NY, et al.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 477 pp. Penguins Classics abridged edition. Translation and Introduction by George Bull. Selected "Lives" include Cimabue, Giotto, Uccello, Ghiberti, Masaccio, Brunelleschi, Donatello, Piero della Fransceca, Fra Angelico, Alberti, Fra Fillippo LIppi, Botticelli, Verrocchio, Mantegna, Leonardo da Vinci, Giorgione, Correggio, Raphael, MIchaelangelo, Titian and "Preface to the Lives, " "Preface to Part Two" and "Preface to Part Three. " ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gearbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George (Translated By)
other copies of this book
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint, 1981. 477 pp., biblio.; 18 cm. First published, 1550. Firm binding, creased spine. Previous owner's blind stamp/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Browning. Another copy available. "Giorgio Vasari (1511-74) was an accomplished painter and architect, but it is for his illuminating biographies that he is best remembered. Beginning with Cimabue and Giotto in the thirteenth century, he traces the development of Italian art across three centuries to the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics)
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very Good. 0140441646 very good-used book. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed and creased. Sparse amount of text underlining. All pages still attached to binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George (Translated By)
other copies of this book
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reprint, 1981. 477 pp., biblio.; 18 cm. First published, 1550. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge, near spine. Browning. "Giorgio Vasari (1511-74) was an accomplished painter and architect, but it is for his illuminating biographies that he is best remembered. Beginning with Cimabue and Giotto in the thirteenth century, he traces the development of Italian art across three centuries to the golden epoch of Leonardo and Michelangelo. Great men, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari Giorgio
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics, UK
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, edges lightly rubbed otherwise very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched form our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari Giorgio
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear, cover lightly rubbed, lightly toned edges otherwise good condition, properly packed and quickly dispatched from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suthida Media,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Original Cover)
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1979 BLACK SPINE PENGUIN CLASSICS PB, ORIGINAL COVER PAINTING FROM VASARI & INTRO light aging/cover rubbing only, o/w VG indeed copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK RENAISSANCE COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics S. )
by
Trans. George Bull Vasari~G. Bull
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics)
by
Giorgio Vasari
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics)
by
Giorgio Vasari
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, George (Editor); Bull, George (Translator)
other copies of this book
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good + 7 3/4" Tall. 477 pages. Light wear to edges & corners of covers & spine-ends/junction. Page-edges/margins lightly browned. Reading crease to spine & first three pages of prelims loose otherwise contents clean & tidy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics S. )
by
Vasari, Trans. George Bull...
other copies of this book
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG 1979 BLACK SPINE PENGUIN CLASSICS PB, ORIGINAL COVER PAINTING FROM VASARI & INTRO light aging/cover rubbing only, o/w VG indeed copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK RENAISSANCE COLLECTION. read more
|
|
The Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari Giorgio
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. Biographies of famous Italian artists. Good copy with minor creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: 1986. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, page edges darkened, hinges cracked. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics S. )
by
Trans. George Bull Vasari
other copies of this book
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics)
by
Giorgio Vasari; Translator-George Bull
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1966-01-30
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics S.).
by
Vasari, Trans. George Bull
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Putnam~mass
Date Published: September, 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1966
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics S. )
by
Trans. George Bull Vasari
other copies of this book
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Putnam~mass
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Used-Good. An older penguin classic softbound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
morebooks2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Binding: S MASS MARKET
Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists
by
Vasari, Giorgio
other copies of this book
Binding: S MASS MARKET
Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lives of the Artists (Classics) By Vasari, Giorgio; Bull, G.
by
Standard
other copies of this book
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140441642
ISBN: 0140441646
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bdwe(uk),
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|