|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0140440240
(119 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato, And Hamilton, Walter (Translated By)
other copies of this book
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: 1952. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2/28/1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. 0140440240 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z61K. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover wear and tanning pages. Still a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: 1952. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/underlining and notes; ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato; Introduction-Walter Hamilton
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1952-02-28
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato; Introduction-Walter Hamilton
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1952-02-28
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Good. Minor cover and spine wear, water stain, crease, tanning, some marks. read more
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Near Fine. Penguin Classics. Quality paperback. Text lightly tanned, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. 0140440240 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato; Hamilton, Walter
other copies of this book
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine learn, corner bumps, underlining to the text, paperlift at heel of spine, large corner crease to rear cover, handling creases to both, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Fair. 0140440240 Used * Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Fair. Light wear, rip, crease, tanning, underling and marks. read more
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato; Hamilton, Walter (Translated By)
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint, 1987
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 122 pp.; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In the course of a lively drinking party, a group of Athenian intellectuals exchange views on eros, or desire. From their conversation emerges a series of subtle reflections on gender roles, sex in society and the sublimation of basic human instincts. The discussion culminates in a radical challenge to conventional views by Plato's mentor, Socrates, who advocates transcendence through spiritual love. The ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium (Penguin Classics)
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. Some erasable pencil notes and underlining, otherwise bright and clean. read more
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FamilyBuddy,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato; Hamilton, Walter
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very Good. 0140440240. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Symposium
by
Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by)
other copies of this book
Ships from
NS,
CANADA
Edition: 1987 reprint
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Pages are moderately age browned, otherwise unmarked with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Symposium, the
by
Plato
other copies of this book
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Classics, Middlesex (England)
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780140440249
ISBN: 0140440240
Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The famous Greek philosopher's masterpiece of dramatic dialogue and logic, involving the literary celebrities of classical Athenian society. Translated by Walter Hamilton. Softcover, 121pp. A very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
| | | | |