» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato, And Hamilton, Walter (Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: 1952. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2/28/1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. 0140440240 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z61K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover wear and tanning pages. Still a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: 1952. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/underlining and notes; ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato; Introduction-Walter Hamilton other copies of this book

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato; Introduction-Walter Hamilton other copies of this book

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Good. Minor cover and spine wear, water stain, crease, tanning, some marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Near Fine. Penguin Classics. Quality paperback. Text lightly tanned, otherwise Clean and tight, a nice unmarked copy. 4.5 X 7" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. 0140440240 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato; Hamilton, Walter other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine learn, corner bumps, underlining to the text, paperlift at heel of spine, large corner crease to rear cover, handling creases to both, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Fair. 0140440240 Used * Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (BOB. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Fair. Light wear, rip, crease, tanning, underling and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato; Hamilton, Walter (Translated By) other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1987 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 122 pp.; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In the course of a lively drinking party, a group of Athenian intellectuals exchange views on eros, or desire. From their conversation emerges a series of subtle reflections on gender roles, sex in society and the sublimation of basic human instincts. The discussion culminates in a radical challenge to conventional views by Plato's mentor, Socrates, who advocates transcendence through spiritual love. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium (Penguin Classics) used book

The Symposium (Penguin Classics)

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $3.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. Some erasable pencil notes and underlining, otherwise bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FamilyBuddy, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato; Hamilton, Walter other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very Good. 0140440240. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Symposium used book

The Symposium

by Plato, and Hamilton, Walter (Translated by) other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1987 reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Pages are moderately age browned, otherwise unmarked with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Symposium, the used book

Symposium, the

by Plato other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Classics, Middlesex (England) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140440249 ISBN: 0140440240

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The famous Greek philosopher's masterpiece of dramatic dialogue and logic, involving the literary celebrities of classical Athenian society. Translated by Walter Hamilton. Softcover, 121pp. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good