» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 11/4/1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. 0140094385 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wearWe recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pictorial wraps have rubbed edges, gummark on front. Text is clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Cover has a couple bookstore stickers, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. By author of The Disappearance of Childhood. Spine lean, corner bumps, underlining and marginalia to the text, handling creases to the covers, and other light showpear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. 0140094385 22091 PB: Publisher over stock has shelf wear w/crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: later thus, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, crease top corner first few pages, yellowing, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $5.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $5.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: later thus, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. corners wearing, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, one or two top corners creased, yellowing, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: later thus, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 184pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, corners & spine ends wearing, cover. light tanning, clean, tight, text. entertainment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 14th ptg. Slight shelf wear. 184 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. 0140094385 Paperback with clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Neil Postman other copies of this book

price: $8.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business used book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. MASS MEDIA SOCIAL ASPECTS PERFORMING. NO highlights, NO underlinings, NO annotations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business new book

Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business

by Postman, Neil other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094381 ISBN: 0140094385

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New copy with minor shelf wear. No remainder marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.