New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold, And Swinnerton, Frank A other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling and creasing. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: PB Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin UK 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Reader copy. Nick on spine end, text lightly yellowing, else clean good copy. Cover art "an Impression of the Potteries in the 1930's" by Victor Skellern. 236pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Reader copy. Edges of pages are marked and tanned-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Fair/poor. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics S. ) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics S. )

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Cover well-handled, creased and rubbed In stock in our own warehouse ** despatched same or next day depending on when order is received ** Trusted UK seller always available by email for queries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nicola knight, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett Arnold other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, lightly toned otherwise good condition. securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett; Introduction-Frank Swinnerton other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1978-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Fair. Slightly Yellow, Well Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett Arnold other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, a worn but complete reading copy. securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: 1975. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: 1982. P/B. GOOD, WORN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $17.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Fair+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book is a brilliant and ruthless work of social observation. Set in the Potteries, it is filled with Bennet's characteristic detail-the prayer meetings, rent collecting, Sunday school and dark interiors-all scrupulously evoked in an unsurpassed portrait of a community as gossipy, myopic and savage in its condemnations as any in late-Victorian England. 254 pp. Waterstain mark to bottom of last few pages. Slight foxing to edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $19.01

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Very Good. 014000033x. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $19.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold; Swinnerton, Frank other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 014000033X. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Modern Classics S.; 240 pages; 1902. Anna of the Five Towns depicts the severe economic and moral pressures of life in the Staffordshire Potteries in the late nineteenth century. Against the vitality and harshness of the Five Towns, Bennett's narrative is a compelling delineation of his heroine's attempts to gain freedom and independence from her father and the repressive regime of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold; Swinnerton, Frank other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good. Book has some wear on cover and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jestabrook, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics S. ) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics S. )

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: GOOD. USED No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns used book

Anna of the Five Towns

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Arnold Bennett other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140000337 ISBN: 014000033X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: yorkshire booksellers ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics) used book

Anna of the Five Towns (Modern Classics)

by Bennett, Arnold other copies of this book

price: $10.99