Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: Fine. 0099422581 A masterpiece-the culmination and distillation of Peter Ackroyd's lifelong passion for the history and topography of London. Vividly anecdotal and brilliantly original. Perhaps the most important study of the city ever written, London confirms Ackroyd's status as what one critic called, "our age's greatest London imagination. " Much of Peter Ackroyd's work has been concerned with the life and past of London, but this new book is his definitive account of the city. For Ackroyd ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, London, England
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 822 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, creases on cover and spine, and bent page corners. This is a written account of London from 54 B.C. when Caesar first visited Britain to 2000 when London had mayoral elections. The author leads us on a journey both historical and geographical, but also imaginative. Every street, alley and courtyard has a story. It contains life-stories, folktales, and urban myths conjured up by ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: Very Good- Oversized trade paperback, later printing, xxiii + 822 pages, plus illustrations in full colour and black-and-white; gently read, light creases, very clean and unmarked; one of my favourite books, original and absorbing. See also our listing for another Ackroyd masterpiece, Dickens. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in paperback format, 8vo, 822pp, photo illustrations; card covers, monster book by arguably England's most interesting contemporary writer; VG+ Copy; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, London UK
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: Very Good ++ 9 1/4" Tall. 822 pages. Colour & B&W plates. Very light reading creases to spine, page-edges lightly yellowed o/w near fine & unmarked. read more
Description: Near Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History ISBN: 0099422581 Inventory No: 15054. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Vintage Edition (2001, pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade paper
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 822 pages with index, cover scuffed, remainder mark, light wear to edges spine creased. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780099422587ISBN:0099422581
Description: New. Describes London from the time of the Druids to the beginning of the twenty-first century, noting magnificence in both epochs. This title includes chapters on the history of silence and the history of light, the history of childhood and the history of... read more
Description: xxiii + 822 pp. 32 plates in b/w and colour, three maps. Study of the growth and social history of the City. A very good copy in pictorial card covers. ISBN 0099422581. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091130093247I. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: Very good/Very good. 8vo 0099422581 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.