» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $10.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: VG in G jacket. Ships with US tracking num. VG, clean text, light shelf wear to covers, gift inscription on front DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $14.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $14.86

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $20.26

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1998. 0091801788 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: 9.25" x 6". paperback. xii + 500 pages. some black + white photographs. previous owners name sticker inside otherwise a very nice and clean copy. V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $24.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The battles on land, sea and in the air form the narrative heart of this World War I study, along with new interpretations of the military events and insights into the way the modern world was shaped by what happened between 1914 and 1918. 500 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $25.05

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Publications ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Vg in good dw. World War I-General Keegan's account of WWI. The war on all fronts, from its political and cultural origins to the bloody conclusion. The difficulties and limited options as they must have appeared to those involved. The difficulties arising from slow communications by telegraph in the face of the tactics and strategy made possible by the advances in weapons technology; the war plans based on the logistics of railway networks etc. Assessment of the commanders. UL-131204. 500pp, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $25.05

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Publications ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Very good in dw. World War I-General Keegan's account of the war on all fronts, from its political and cultural origins to the bloody conclusion. He looks at the difficulties and limited options as they must have appeared to those involved. These included the difficulties arising from slow communications by telegraph in the face of the tactics and strategy made possible by the advances in weapons technology and war plans based on the logistics of railway networks. UL-131204. 500pp. photos, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author fulfils a life-long ambition to write the definitive book on the war for our generation. Acclaimed as a major historical and literary event. Large volume hardback in an unclipped d/w-500 pages including index plus illustrated amp endpapers. Reliable next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $6.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 01/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $18.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good Copy in illustrated card wraps. Slight damp discolouring to lower edge of front end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $28.65

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Very Good. (B Format). 500pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. The First World War created the modern world. A conflict of unparalleled ferocity which extended far beyond its European epicenter. John Keegan fulfilled a lifetime ambition to write this definitive account on the Great War. Book is in very good condition with minimal spine creases and bright clean contents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, J. other copies of this book

price: $30.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, 1998. 0091801788 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: xii + 500 pp. 52 b/w plates, 15 maps. An account of the war on all fronts, from its political and cultural origins to the bloody conclusion. Covers the difficulties and limited options as they must have appeared to those involved; the difficulties arising from slow communications by telegraph in the face of the tactics and strategy made possible by the advances in weapons technology; the war plans based on the logistics of railway networks; an assessment of the commanders. A very good paperback ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $30.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0091801788 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $41.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Hutchinson 1998 0091801788 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9.5 x 6 inches. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. Endpaper maps. Illustrated with many photographs and maps. 500 pages including index and bibliography. No inscriptions. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. 'The publication of "The First World War" is a major historical and literary event. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $57.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War new book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan John other copies of this book

price: $16.32

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson 1st edn 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: 503p 24 pages of plates, 3 double-page maps, and 14 maps and plans paperback VG [0091801788] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan John other copies of this book

price: $16.37

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hutchinson, Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: 503p, 24 pages of plates, 3 double-page maps, and 14 maps and plans, paperback, a very good copy [0091801788] (The lack of a publisher's name at the base of the spine casts some doubt on this book's being a first edition; it may be an undeclared TSP variation. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The First World War used book

The First World War

by John Keegan other copies of this book

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Published by Hutchinson in 1998. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 511. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8520185 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $22.63

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1998. 0091801788 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Reprint. 8vo, 500 pages, illustrated. Paperback in very good condition. Blue mark on last page does not effect text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The First World War used book

The First World War

by Keegan, John other copies of this book

price: $25.07

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780091801786 ISBN: 0091801788

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0091801788. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.