Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1989-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0060963107 Ships next business day. **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780060963101ISBN:0060963107
Description: Good. Very Good minus; tall softcover; illustrated wraps somewhat rubbed at spine ends, edges, some general shelfwear; text block clean, unmarked, many sketches, black and white photos. Entertainingly traces the history of physics from the observations of the early Greeks through the discoveries of Galileo and Newton to the modern-day theories of Einstein, Bohr, Planck, Bohm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780060963101ISBN:0060963107
Description: Very Good. 0060963107 crisp tight paperback GIFT QUALITY. read more
Edition: First Perennial Library
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780060963101ISBN:0060963107
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubration, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous reading wear. Covers, peripheral edges and corners good+. 282 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. B /W illustrations. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1989-01-01
ISBN-13:9780060963101ISBN:0060963107
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060963101. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780060963101ISBN:0060963107
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.