New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The People Speak used book

The People Speak

by Zinn, Howard (Edt) other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known [Paperback... new book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known [Paperback...

other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New. New-Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Fine; Looks new. 9780060578268. 0.34 x 7.98 x 5.36 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From Columbus to the Present used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From Columbus to the Present

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $7.40

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0060578262 cover wear, small remainder slash bottom edge else near fine UNREAD copy...."A brief history of America told through dramatic readings applauding the enduring spirit of dissent. Here in their own words, and interwoven with commentary by Zinn, are Columbus on the Arawaks; Plough Jogger, a farmer and participant in Shays' Rebellion; Harriet Hanson, a Lowell mill worker; Frederick Douglass; Mark Twain; Mother Jones; Emma Goldman; and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From Columbus to the Present used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From Columbus to the Present

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: As New. 8vo 0060578262 smalll remainder slash bottom edge else as new UNREAD copy...."A brief history of America told through dramatic readings applauding the enduring spirit of dissent. Here in their own words, and interwoven with commentary by Zinn, are Columbus on the Arawaks; Plough Jogger, a farmer and participant in Shays' Rebellion; Harriet Hanson, a Lowell mill worker; Frederick Douglass; Mark Twain; Mother Jones; Emma Goldman; and more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Speak new book

The People Speak

by Howard Zinn other copies of this book

price: $20.23

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: To celebrate the millionth copy sold of Howard Zinn's great People's History of the United States, Zinn drew on the words of Americans--some famous, some little known--across the range of American history. These words were read by a remarkable cast at an event held at the 92nd Street YMHA in New York City that included James Earl Jones, Alice Walker, Jeff Zinn, Kurt Vonnegut, Alfre Woodard, Marisa Tomei, Danny Glover, Myla Pitt, Harris Yulin, and Andre Gregory. From that celebration, this book ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Howard Zinn other copies of this book

price: $2.06

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known [Paperback... used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known [Paperback...

by Howard Zinn other copies of this book

price: $2.07

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedpennybooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Howard Zinn other copies of this book

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Howard Zinn other copies of this book

price: $2.80

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Remainder. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: landingbookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak used book

The People Speak

by Zinn, Howard (Edt) other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known new book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Howard Zinn other copies of this book

price: $4.40

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New. Brand new! Clean, tight, and crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Good. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Good. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known new book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New. 0060578262 Item is from our store location and may have minor shelfwear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known new book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $6.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak new book

The People Speak

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $6.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060578262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known: Dramatic Readings Celebrating the Enduring Spirit of Dissent used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known: Dramatic Readings Celebrating the Enduring Spirit of Dissent

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From Columbus to the Present used book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known, From Columbus to the Present

by Zinn, Howard other copies of this book

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red, black, and white lettering on the white and red spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Dramatic readings celebrating the enduring spirit of dissent. 82 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

People Speak used book

People Speak

by Zinn other copies of this book

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: Trade Paper. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known: Dramatic Readings Celebrating the Enduring Spirit of Dissent new book

The People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known: Dramatic Readings Celebrating the Enduring Spirit of Dissent

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $9.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: eSuperBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known new book

People Speak: American Voices, Some Famous, Some Little Known

by Zinn, Howard (Edt) other copies of this book

price: $9.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060578268 ISBN: 0060578262

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: