Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/14/1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Fine. 0060390778 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0060390778 near fine copy, clean and firm, very minimal cover wear, Main Title: Prisons we choose to live inside / Doris Lessing. Edition Information: 1st U.S. ed. Published/Created: New York: Harper & Row, c1987. Description: 78 p.; 21 cm. The celebrated author explores new ways to view ourselves and the society we live in, and gives us fresh answers to such enduring questions as how to think for ourselves and understand what we know. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Good. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays on how to think for ourselves and how to understand what we know. This book is in good condition. There is hi-liting in yellow. The spine is not creased and there is very little wear to the covers. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perennial, Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Very Good; Other than very light surface rubbing and a few flattened creases on the lower front wrap, this book is in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. A nice copy. 0060390778. Lessing won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2000, the eleventh woman in it 106-year history ever to do so, and at 87, is also the oldest person win the literature award. This important book is a collection of her essays where she addresses such prime questions as how to think for ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: Very Good. 0060390778 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Sticker on spine. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery c. read more
Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPER COLLINS
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780060390778ISBN:0060390778
Description: New. One of the world's most extraordinary writers addresses directly the prime question before us all: how to think for ourselves, how to understand what we know, how to pick a path in a world deluged with opinions and information, how to look at our soc... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.