» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/14/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Fine. 0060390778 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0060390778 near fine copy, clean and firm, very minimal cover wear, Main Title: Prisons we choose to live inside / Doris Lessing. Edition Information: 1st U.S. ed. Published/Created: New York: Harper & Row, c1987. Description: 78 p.; 21 cm. The celebrated author explores new ways to view ourselves and the society we live in, and gives us fresh answers to such enduring questions as how to think for ourselves and understand what we know. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $6.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays on how to think for ourselves and how to understand what we know. This book is in good condition. There is hi-liting in yellow. The spine is not creased and there is very little wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial, Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good; Other than very light surface rubbing and a few flattened creases on the lower front wrap, this book is in very good condition. No names, inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. A nice copy. 0060390778. Lessing won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2000, the eleventh woman in it 106-year history ever to do so, and at 87, is also the oldest person win the literature award. This important book is a collection of her essays where she addresses such prime questions as how to think for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good+ 0060390778. 0.3 x 7.98 x 5 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. 0060390778 Good condition book; pages/spine are good. Some wear around the edges/notes/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Doris Lessing other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Pages clean-no apparent notes/highlights/marks-covers in good shape with minimal edgewear, 13th Printing 1999 (3M). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: belles books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good. 0060390778 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Sticker on spine. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. 0060390778 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. 0060390778 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside [Paperback] By Doris Lessing used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside [Paperback] By Doris Lessing

other copies of this book

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; light yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $6.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to new book

Prisons We Choose to

by Lessing, Doris M. other copies of this book

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060390778. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 78 p. Cornelia & Michael Bessie Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris other copies of this book

price: $8.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside new book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: New. One of the world's most extraordinary writers addresses directly the prime question before us all: how to think for ourselves, how to understand what we know, how to pick a path in a world deluged with opinions and information, how to look at our soc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside used book

Prisons We Choose to Live Inside

by Lessing, Doris May other copies of this book

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060390778 ISBN: 0060390778

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.