» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has some marks and some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Remarkably readable, this chronicle of lexicography roams from the great dictionary itself to hidden nooks in the human psyche that sometimes house the motives for murder, the sources for sanity, and the blueprint for creativity. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lucubrations Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. LIKE NEW. 1st HARPER PERENNIAL ED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Simon Winchester other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0060175966 Library of Congress: 98-10204 This nice paperback is a first edition 25th printing. Light wear on wraps. No alien writing inside. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $4.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: As new condition softcover. "Remarkably readable, this chronicle of lexicography roams from the great dictionary itself to hidden nooks in the human psyche that sometimes house the motives for murder, the sources for sanity, and the blueprint for creativity. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme lt highlighting. O/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp base. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good/Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Some lt soil on p. edgs. Ownership sticker, inscription on fr eps. Creaky hinges, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g., somewhat rubbed, esp on back. Flap crease. Some lt edgwr, bending. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 22nd printing. Very good copy with one dog-earred page in a near fine dust jacket with some shelf-rubbing on the rear, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman used book

The Professor and the Madman

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: later Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good/Verygood. "A tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. 0060175966. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; NY; Sixteenth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. xi, 242 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. xi, 242 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary used book

The Professor and the Madman: a Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Winchester, Simon other copies of this book

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175962 ISBN: 0060175966

Description: Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. xi, 242 p. ill. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.