» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex library, lib binding pages very clean-no marks other than usual library. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flowers and Sun, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe, Edward Warren Johnson other copies of this book

price: $8.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Text clean. Loose hinge. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism, With an Anthology Edited By Tom Wolfe and E. W. Johnson used book

The New Journalism, With an Anthology Edited By Tom Wolfe and E. W. Johnson

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $135.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Harper and Row, 1973. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a 1/2-inch tear bottom front edge, bottom rear spine with minute tick and verso (blank reverse side) has a small light damp stain. ISBN: 0060147075 Wolfe's first book, an account of novelistic nonfiction in the New Journalism mode, which took root between 1962-1970. Includes Michael Herr, Terry Southern, with Hunter S. Thompson, George Plimpton, Norman Mailer, John Sack, Joan Didion ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper. Published in 1973 (at same time as hardcover). Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition Paper. Published in 1973. Tight, clean, readable. First edition. Softcover. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestPriceBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe other copies of this book

price: $63.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: A Fine tight copy in a Very Good plus, unclipped dj with closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, and edge wear to the extremities This anthology contains a selection of works by Talese, Herr, Capote, Eszterhas, H.S. Thompson, and a dozen other writers who cut the edge on non-fiction writing. Catalog Winter 09. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Journalism used book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 394pp. Review slip laid in. Author's first book. Boards are very slightly cocked, page edges are very slightly handled, otherwise interior is clean and tight. DJ, in mylar protective cover, is very slightly rubbed and edgeworn. 4 1/2" closed tear along rear flap edge, with attendant creasing to a 1" closed tear along rear spine edge. Spine is slightly dust stained, small faint spot on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism With an Anthology used book

The New Journalism With an Anthology

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $110.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1973 Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 394pp with an anthology edited by Author and E.W. Johnson; HB, blue linen with gilt on spine, embossed stamped design of a lg pencil on face; pictorial blue DJ with b/w in yellow on spine, white and black on face; corners bumped; lt wear corners and spine ends; clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: First Printing. A Very Good plus copy in a Very Good plus, unclipped dj with closed tear to top edge of rear panel, two small chips to the heel of the spine; light soiling to boards. Previous owner name on flyleaf. This anthology contains a selection of works by Talese, Herr, Capote, Eszterhas, H.S. Thompson, and a dozen other writers who cut the edge on non-fiction writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom other copies of this book

price: $210.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: First Printing. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine, bright, unclipped dj with a small nick to one corner. First rinting. This anthology of New Journalism writing includes works by Michael Herr, Gay Talese, Truman Capote Joe Esxterhas, Terry Southern, Hunter Thompson, Tom Wolfe, Joan Didion, Garry Wills, Norman Mailer and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.