Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0060144289. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.5 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 319 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1880, this is one of Twain's five travel books, and records his second trip to Europe. This edition has been abridges by the Twain scholar, Charles Neider. Why abridged? Neider calls "A Tramp Abroad, " Twain's funniest and most uneven work: "I felt that it was cluttered with irrelevant or mediocre detail that detracted from its comic genius. " Illustrated with a handful of Twain's own, rather crude drawings. 319 pages ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Author. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. A nice 319 page first edition. This edition is abridged and edited and has an introduction by Charles Neider. Originally published in two volumes in 1880. Depicts Twain's hilarious adventures on a walking trip across Europe in a riot of humorous invention. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 319 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new w/exception of slight foxing to top edge, otherwise NF/NF), 319 pages, (Store). read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Full black cloth binding book club edtion in a jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xxiv, 319 pp. Abridged and edited with an introduction by Charles Neider. Dust jacket, rubbed and scuffed along edges, with several tiny chips, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER & ROW, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: NEIDER. Very Good in Very Good jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEAL JACKET WITH GRAY, CREAM AND AQUA SPINE. HARPER & ROW. ABRIDGED & EDITED W/INTRO & ILLS. BY NEIDER., BOMC. 319 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, APPEARS UNREAD. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0060144289. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 1.5 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 319 pages; A tongue-in-cheek travelogue following in the tradition of the immensely popular Innocents Abroad in which Twain and his mysterious traveling companion Mr. Harris make their way through Germany and across the Alps into Italy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York (Edinburgh, Toronto)
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Twain, Mark. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of the funniest books Twain ever wrote depicting his hilarious. read more
Edition: First Printing, Abridged
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Twain, Mark (illustrator) Good-See Description in Fair-See Description jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj: chipping, scuffed, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. Black cover & spine: bronze gilt lettering, minor chipping, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. 319 pgs. clean & tight. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Tiny spots top edge. Pages clean. Binding good. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: (1977)
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Book Club edition. Illustrated by Mark Twain. Abridged and edited with an introduction by Charles Neider. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with modest wear. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, customary library markings and attachments hidden by gluing flyleaf to front and back paste down, some soiling to page edges, no spine marker or glue residue to boards, dj has rubbing and some soiling, edges have chipping, curling/creasing, a couple of small closed tears along the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. One of the funniest books Mark Twain ever wrote. A Tramp Abroad depicts the hilarious adventures of a walking trip across Europe. This edition is abridged and edited and has an introduction by Charles Neider. This hardcover book from 1977 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Mark Twain. Very Good in Good jacket. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 319 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has date/printing line of (77 78 79 80 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). "One of the funniest books Mark Twain ever wrote, A Tramp Abroad depicts his hilarious adventures on a walking trip across Europe....In Neider's own words, 'This version is now a thoroughly delicious book free of the padding demands of subscription publishing of Clemens's day....It is the wildness of his cosmic ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780060144289ISBN:0060144289
Description: Mark Twain. VG in VG- jacket. Dj spine tips worn, some creasing and wear, a chip at the bottom right corner of the front panel, a few closed tears. Neider, a Twain scholar, has removed what he considers to be extraneous material from Twain's text, to create a fresher more accessible work. Octavo. Hard Cover. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.