» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Dee Brown other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Dee Brown other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee Alexander other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Ny Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrinkle on front cover, corners lightly rubbed, front cover a bit loose, else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: feedyourhead_books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owners gift inscription. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Dee Brown other copies of this book

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing--very good reading copy--clean & tight--no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 487 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. VERY GOOD +++! Red and black boards w/blue lettering in VG+ condition; No DJ; Interior pages clean & unmarked. IN GREAT CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine is slightly faded, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Missing dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 487 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Contains black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt Rhinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Red w/ black quarter cloth & blue lettering on spine. Bumped corners, wear on head & foot bands, end papers are intact, book is firm. Text edges are soiled, fore edge is rough cut. 49 black & white illustrations. Text block appears to be clean & unmarked. DJ is torn, chipped, wrinkled & generally tattered. Polyprop. protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $9.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: hard cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Book is in very good condition in a good dustjacket with some ragged edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (an Indian History of the American West) used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (an Indian History of the American West)

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: In Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with a black cloth backstrip. The spine is stamped in blue and metallic red; the front board in metallic red. Tan endpapers. 487pps. , with 49 full-page photos. No dustjacket. Stated second printing, February 1971. There is mild bumping to the lower tips and the spine-ends and faint touches of soiling to the cloth, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is fine; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. A nice copy, sans the jacket. ".. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good. 0030853222 2nd printing. Tips bumped else very good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee Alexander other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Hardcover. Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1972, twentieth printing. In very good condition, corners lightly bumped. DJ is fair, has rolled at the top and has a 1" tear on front at bottom of spine. An Indian history of the American West. Includes a Dial Indian Map of tribes tipped in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: NY...: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [1970]. Later Printing. Illustrated with photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. xvii, 487 pages. Cloth. There is one short tear (about 1/4" long) at the top edge of the spine panel. The dust jacket has a chip at the edge of the spine panel (about 3/4" x 1/4"wide), a few short tears and some soiling... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $11.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, Second Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: B/W Photographs. Very Good+ in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear, rubbing to DJ. 487pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Brown, Dee Alexander other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xvii, 487 pp., illus., music, ports., biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Age toning. Dust jacket with wear-and-tear to extremities. Another copy available. Illustrated with photographic portraits of Native Americans. A classic text. "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee is Dee Brown's eloquent, fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee; : an Indian History of the American West, By... used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee; : an Indian History of the American West, By...

by Dee Alexander Brown other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Good. 1971 5th Printing Holt, Rinehart & Winston Hardback; text clean/unmarked/appears unread; color dj minor scuffs/small edge tears/1 missing back piece; price unclipped; NOT x-library; 487pp; illus/biblio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the nineteenth century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty. Here is their side of the story. With 49 photographs of the great cheifs; their wives and warriors, this is a unique and disturbing history of the American West from the Indian point of view. DJ is scuffed and chipping. DJ spine sunfaded and middle section is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good/Good. 0-03-085322-2 An Indian History oof the American west, documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the last half of the nineteenth century, battle by battle, masacre by masacre, broken treaty by broken treaty. The volume is very tight and in near new condition, illustrated, 10th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

by Brown, Dee other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Club. 8vo. Clean and tight book club copy in a jacket. Full cloth binding. Former owner's embossed stamp inside. xvii, 487 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, mildly sunned spine, in a new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Second Printing) an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (Second Printing) an Indian History of the American West

by Dee Brown other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket; DJ chipped/worn/faded. Bookplate. 0030853222. A documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the 2nd half of the 19th century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West used book

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: an Indian History of the American West

by Dee Brown other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780030853227 ISBN: 0030853222

Description: Great shape-some wear in no jacket. Stated first edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent