Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 487 pp. Fifth printing. Slight shelf-soiling to the upper page edges. The cover edges are rubbed, and the spine covering is scuffed. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good with light wear. Second printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 487 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Very Good with light wear. No dj. 487 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Tight binding. Clean. Good reading copy. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 487 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. VERY GOOD +++! Red and black boards w/blue lettering in VG+ condition; No DJ; Interior pages clean & unmarked. IN GREAT CONDITION! read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine is slightly faded, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. Missing dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 487 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Contains black & white photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 8th Printing. 487 pgs in gd plus condition; burnt orange cloth cover w/orange gilt design has some wear on edges; black cloth cover w/orange gilt design and blue lettering has some wear. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing, February 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Winston Potter (Designer) Very Good. No Jacket. Collectibles. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 487 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and clean text. Dj missing. Lightly brownd page edges. read more
Edition: 6th Printing, May 1971
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Winston Potter (Designer) Very Good. No Jacket. Collectibles. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 487 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and clean text. Dj missing. Lightly brownd page edges. Notes inscribed inside front cover board. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt Rhinehart & Winston, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Red w/ black quarter cloth & blue lettering on spine. Bumped corners, wear on head & foot bands, end papers are intact, book is firm. Text edges are soiled, fore edge is rough cut. 49 black & white illustrations. Text block appears to be clean & unmarked. DJ is torn, chipped, wrinkled & generally tattered. Polyprop. protected. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780030853227ISBN:0030853222
Description: In Very Good+ condition. Red cloth with a black cloth backstrip. The spine is stamped in blue and metallic red; the front board in metallic red. Tan endpapers. 487pps. , with 49 full-page photos. No dustjacket. Stated second printing, February 1971. There is mild bumping to the lower tips and the spine-ends and faint touches of soiling to the cloth, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is fine; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. A nice copy, sans the jacket. ".. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.