» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. 1969 Holt, Rinehart + Winston (Publisher; NY) BOOK CLUB EDITION HARDBACK (near-exact replica of original 1st American Edition); text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface rubbing (mostly on back)/edge wear w/2 tears (1 small repaired, 1 tiny) + several miniscule nicks; unclipped; spine strong while showing use; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; tiny dot-size book club stamp on back board; 558 pages + 18 preliminary pgs; translated from German by Richard + Clara Winston; foreword by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. 0030818516. Dust jacket is completely intact with mild rubbing and some light chipping and edgewear. Book is clean tight and unmarked. 3rd printing.; Magister Ludi; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 558 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 558p. dj edge tears, nicks, rubbing, edge crinkly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Translated from the German Das Glasperlenspiel by Richard and Clara Winston, with a Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. First edition thus. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Some mild spotting along the edges. The dust jacket is lightly worn, with a shallow chip to the spine head; otherwise a very good copy. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi). used book

Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi).

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, NY: Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0030818516. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First edition thus. Minimally marked ex-library copy with a few typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

other copies of this book

price: $39.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. Hardcover no Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. Tanning. Owner stamp inside cover. Translated from the German Das Glasperlenspiel by Richard and Clara Winston with a Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good. 0030818516. Third printing. Dust jacket is worn, open and closed tears at edges. Boards are rubbed, spine leans. Pages are clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Magister Ludi; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 558 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

other copies of this book

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good. 0030818516. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse Hermann other copies of this book

price: $31.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 1ST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $31.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0030818516 ISBN 13: 9780030818516 Not first printing. bk# 20.0. f53. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hermann Hesse other copies of this book

price: $41.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. Trade. Prior owner name, slight edgewear/rubbing, text clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good + Very Good + Light wear Dj. A nice vintage copy but most likely a book club edition as there is no price on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi) used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 558 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. hardcover no dustjacket, wear on cver around edges by spine, small stain on cover, text very good..............6/25/6 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elgin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.