Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0029316219 Free Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1992, 1st edition, unread, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (just like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 212 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Faint, minor foxing on top fore-edge. read more
Edition: 1992 1st ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Free Press
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: 212pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. An investigation of music and the human psyche by the literary British psychiatrist Anthony Storr (1920-2001). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is cocked; dust jacket has a little edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 212 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 3rd ptg
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: H. Matisse dj art. Fine, fine dj, white cloth w/ gray bds. Lightly faded at edges. 212 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-931621-9. Indexed. With bibliography. Edward T. Cone blurb. Appears unread. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 10/1/1992
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: Very Good. 0029316219 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 10, 736a. read more
Edition: First Edition-1st. Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. Drawing on a wide varietyof opinions, Storr argues that the patterns of music make sense of our inner experience, giving both structure and coherence to our feelings and emotions. Dr. Storr's investigation of music is also an exploration of the human psyche. x11/212pp. Desirable! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029316214ISBN:0029316219
Description: As New in As New jacket. Cloth, 212 pps. with index, bibliography. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET. The author, a retired practicing psychiatrist, explores why music has such a powerful effect on our minds and bodies. read more
Description: Very good. Drawing on a wide variety of opinions, the author argues that patterns of music make sense of our inner experience, giving both structure and coherence to our feelings and emotions. 212p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.