|
|
Your search: Books » ISBN: 0029147654
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-06
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear to dust jacket. Book in excellent shape. Overall very good condition. 080612B74. read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John Milton
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookwolfe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John Milton
other copies of this book
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First edition. Has 1st printing numberline
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: New in new dust jacket. Nice new copy no remainder marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John Milton
other copies of this book
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 374 p.; 1.20" x 9.50" x 6.40". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balboa Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press/Macmillan Inc. , NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Hardcover, 374 pp, Very Fine Book in Fine Jacket. New and unread. NO MARKS. The science of performance and the dehumanization of sport. Not a remainder book. , 0029147654. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Purr Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy-Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10-374 pages-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Tight spine-Bright pages-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Despite a long series of sensational scandals implicating Olympic athletes in the use of illicit drugs and hazardous training techniques, competitors continue to employ them virtually without regard for the risks to their health and career. Gold ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Binding is hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Fine/Fine. 0029147654 Sports The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 374 pages. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summary: "This richly documented history of how science triumphed over sport shows how the Greek ideal of a sound mind in a healthy body has been defeated by the impossible quest to exceed merely human limits. The modern obsession with "enhancing" athletic performance goes back to the 19th century, and the use of ... read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 290pp. Notes. index. Hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in good condition, minor edgewear. 'Mortal Engines ' provides a unique historical perspective on many of the problems currently plaguing sport, such as doping, nationalism and racism. read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: LIKE_NEW. Book & DJ near mint, First Ed no writing, DJ slightly rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deems Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John Milton
other copies of this book
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. pre-owned //appears to be unread copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dajs,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1992
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines; the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport,
by
Hoberman, John,
other copies of this book
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: FP, Hardcover, dust jacket, both in very good condition. read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Excellent/Excellent. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0029147654. read more
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
John M. Hoberman
other copies of this book
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0029147654 ISBN 13: 9780029147658 bk# 22.5. f46. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John Milton
other copies of this book
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780029147658
ISBN: 0029147654
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sparkzz Int,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport
by
Hoberman, John M.
other copies of this book
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
| | | |