» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $2.65

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor wear to dust jacket. Book in excellent shape. Overall very good condition. 080612B74. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John Milton other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport new book

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John Milton other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Has 1st printing numberline Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: New in new dust jacket. Nice new copy no remainder marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John Milton other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 374 p.; 1.20" x 9.50" x 6.40". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines used book

Mortal Engines

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press/Macmillan Inc. , NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Hardcover, 374 pp, Very Fine Book in Fine Jacket. New and unread. NO MARKS. The science of performance and the dehumanization of sport. Not a remainder book. , 0029147654. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy-Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10-374 pages-NO remainder marks or price clippings-Price inside dustcover: $24.95. Tight spine-Bright pages-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Despite a long series of sensational scandals implicating Olympic athletes in the use of illicit drugs and hazardous training techniques, competitors continue to employ them virtually without regard for the risks to their health and career. Gold ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. Binding is hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Fine/Fine. 0029147654 Sports The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 374 pages. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Summary: "This richly documented history of how science triumphed over sport shows how the Greek ideal of a sound mind in a healthy body has been defeated by the impossible quest to exceed merely human limits. The modern obsession with "enhancing" athletic performance goes back to the 19th century, and the use of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $30.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 290pp. Notes. index. Hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in good condition, minor edgewear. 'Mortal Engines ' provides a unique historical perspective on many of the problems currently plaguing sport, such as doping, nationalism and racism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines used book

Mortal Engines

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $6.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: LIKE_NEW. Book & DJ near mint, First Ed no writing, DJ slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deems Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John Milton other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. pre-owned //appears to be unread copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dajs, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $7.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines; the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport, used book

Mortal Engines; the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport,

by Hoberman, John, other copies of this book

price: $19.98

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: FP, Hardcover, dust jacket, both in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Excellent/Excellent. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0029147654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by John M. Hoberman other copies of this book

price: $20.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0029147654 ISBN 13: 9780029147658 bk# 22.5. f46. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport new book

Mortal Engines: The Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John Milton other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029147658 ISBN: 0029147654

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 374 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport used book

Mortal Engines: the Science of Performance and the Dehumanization of Sport

by Hoberman, John M. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover