Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schirmer G Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780028724300ISBN:0028724305
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 614 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Lite Use/Wear read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 1981-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1981-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Collier, 1978. 584 pages. Revised and Enlarged edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine-. Long crease front cover, & a thin spine crease along the rear spine fold. Bright and solid; no names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list of big band ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schirmer Books
Date Published: 1981-11
ISBN-13:9780028724300ISBN:0028724305
Description: Good. Good condition. Clean cover with some light general wear. Spine has a couple of creases. Clean pages. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more
Description: Very Good. 0028724305 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schirmer Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780028724300ISBN:0028724305
Description: Very Good+ 614 pages including index. 4th Edition. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Covers lightly rubbed. Faint wear to edges. Interior clean & unmarked with no tears or creases. Binding is tight. read more
Description: Very Good. 0028724305 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: NY: Schirmer / Macmillan, 1981. 614 pages. 4th edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Select Discography. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Near Fine-. About a half-dozen stray spots on top, light bump top rear corner, otherwise bright and solid; no spine creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0028724305 Definitive volume of swing, with 400+ classic big bands, bandleaders, vocalists and instrumentalists. Many firsthand accounts and anecdotes. Complete list of theme songs, 300+ photos, and the most complete list ... read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schirmer Books, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780028724300ISBN:0028724305
Description: Very Good. 0028724305. Foreword by Frank Sinatra. Selective discography, index, many photographs. Price noted on front free endpaper, covers lightly curled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. A swingin' look at the golden age of the Big Bands, written in a lively and opinionated style.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 614 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schirmer Books
Date Published: 1981-11
ISBN-13:9780028724300ISBN:0028724305
Description: Excellent Conditon. SoftCover. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. very very slightest of edge rubs, else like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 614 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schirmer Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780028724300ISBN:0028724305
Description: Good. Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.