Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: New in n jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches; So Sharpe and Harper will march again. " Thus ended Sharpe's Havoc, the previous (19th) volume in Cornwell's series, and Sharpe aficionados will rejoice that the prophecy has been fulfilled. In September of 1810, just before repulsing the French army on the bare slopes of Bussaco ridge in central Portugal, Captain Sharpe is forced to take Lieutenant Slingsby, Colonel Lawford's arrogant, heavy-drinking brother-in-law, under his wing. Sharpe then stumbles ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The first blanc page is missing. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing title page. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; 351. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810. A fine copy in dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; 351. FIRST EDITION. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; 351. FIRST EDITION. The twentieth Richard Sharpe novel. A fine copy in dust jacket. read more
Edition: First British Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0007120133. Light wear top edge of DJ.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped.; 350 pages; In September of 1810, just before repulsing the French army on the bare slopes of Bussaco ridge in central Portugal, Captain Sharpe is forced to take Lieutenant Slingsby, Colonel Lawford's arrogant, heavy-drinking brother-in-law, under his wing. Sharpe then stumbles into a confrontation with Ferragus, the malevolent brother of their treacherous Portuguese ally, Major Ferreira, whom he ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0007120133. With full number line. ISBN 0007120133. Part of the popular series of Sharpe titles brought to life on television by Sean Bean. Contents and hardcover in good clean order. Colourful dust jacket featuring `An affair of Outposts` by James Prinsep Beadle. Not price clipped. A little creasing to front cover near the spine. Minor edge and shelfwear. Pictures available on request.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 351 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean unmarked hard cover with very good dust jacket [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback book in fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition. Bernard Cornwell's 20th novel featuring Richard Sharpe. Sharpe's Escape begins on the ridge of Bussaco where a joint British and Portuguese army meets the overwhelming strength of Marshall Massena's crack troops. It finishes at Torres Vedras where French hopes of occupying Portugal and finishing the war quickly die. 351 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London UK
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good ++ Dustjacket Very Good ++ 9 1/2" Tall. 351 pages. Light forward lean to book. Light wear to spine-ends o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004-06-01
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear to jacket. *** read more
Edition: First Edition-Later Print Run
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, UK
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good ++ No Dustjacket. 9 1/2" Tall. 350 pages. Very clean dark-blue binding. Light wear to spine-ends & boards' corners. Page-edges yellowed o/w contents very clean & tidy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good +/NEAR FINE. 9780007120130 Uk 1st printing. Despatched within 48 hours weekdays! There's no question that Bernard Cornwell's ever-growing magnum opus consists of his books featuring the doughty soldier Richard Shape, of which Sharpe's Escape is the 20th title. All the elements that aficionados look for in Cornwell's books are firmly and satisfyingly in place. The year is 1810, and the British Army is struggling against the confident French, who are assailing Portugal once again. As ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, UK
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780007120130ISBN:0007120133
Description: Very Good + in Fine- jacket. A handsome hardcover first edition, first printing with very clean tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in very clean coverboards. The priced jacket has negligible shelfwear and looks super in a brand new Brodart clear archive removable cover. Will be wrapped in polyfoam prior to shipping in a secure box. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.