» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by j m thompson

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys more books like this

by Daniel J Kindlon (Read by), Michael Thompson, Ph.D. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Experienced psychologists Dan Kindlon and Michael Thompson posit that in American culture, boys "are systematically steered away from their emotional lives toward silence, solitude, and distrust." Their exploration of how this occurs and the painful consequences that can follow covers extensive ground, including chapters on education, discipline, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nutrition: An Applied Approach

Nutrition: An Applied Approach more books like this

by Janice Thompson, Melinda Manore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Update Edition forNutrition: An Applied Approach contains the most current information on the recently-released MyPyramid system (which replaced the Food Guide Pyramid) and the new 2005 Dietary Guidelines for Americans. As in the First Edition, the Update presents introductory nutrition information to non-majors in an applied format that ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Personality

Personality more books like this

by Jerry M Burger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended for personality courses, this text integrates traditional personality theories with current research by personality psychologists. Each theory chapter is followed by a relevant research chapter where the author covers three or four topics of current personality research in some detail. Each of seven major personality theories/approaches, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cassell's French and English Dictionary

Cassell's French and English Dictionary more books like this

by J H Douglas, W M Thompson (Compiled by), Denis Girard (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The greatest name in foreign language dictionaries is Cassell, the preeminent publisher of dictionaries for over 120 years. For fast, easy reference and comprehensive coverage, Cassell's is unbeatable. With entries covering daily conversation as well as technical and professional terms, this handy pocket-sized dictionary is the only reference you ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Best Friends, Worst Enemies: Understanding the Social Lives of Children

Best Friends, Worst Enemies: Understanding the Social Lives of Children more books like this

by Michael Thompson, Ph.D., Catherine O'Neill Grace, Catherine O'Neill Grace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study explores the role that friendship plays in children's lives. Topics covered include the differences between friendship and popularity, why cliques form, and the difference in the ways boys and girls deal with intimacy and commitment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Family Math

Family Math more books like this

by Jean K. Stenmark, Virginia Thompson, Marilyn Hill (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $8.31! | first editions

Nutrition for Life

Nutrition for Life more books like this

by Janice Thompson, Melinda Manore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nutrition for Life capitalizes on students' natural interest in nutrition by demonstrating how nutrition relates to their health. A unique aspect of the text is its presentation of nutrients based on function, not on chemical classification. The book offers a chapter on vitamins and one on minerals, but within these chapters micronutrients are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soul Feast: An Invitation to the Christian Spiritual Life

Soul Feast: An Invitation to the Christian Spiritual Life more books like this

by Marjorie J Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this 10th-anniversary edition of a classic spirituality guide, Marjorie Thompson provides guidance and help to those who wish to explore the riches of Christian spirituality. She offers a framework for understanding the spiritual disciplines, as well as instruction in developing and nurturing those practices. This book is ideal for both the ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $10.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introducing the New Testament: Its Literature and Theology

Introducing the New Testament: Its Literature and Theology more books like this

by Paul J Achtemeier, Joel B Green, Marianne Meye Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introducing the New Testament is an outstanding new guide to the literature and theology of the New Testament. Wonderfully readable, eminently teachable, and well supplied with maps, sidebars, photographs, and bibliographies, Introducing the New Testament makes an ideal textbook for seminary and college courses, regardless of their theological ...

see all copies from $11.15!

new only from $25.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Science of Nutrition

The Science of Nutrition more books like this

by Janice L Thompson, Melinda M Manore, Linda A Vaughan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Science of Nutrition offers a rigorous, science-based approach to nutrition that capitalizes on students' natural interest in nutrition by demonstrating how nutrition relates to their own health. The text is uniquely organized using an applied approach which organizes vitamins and minerals based on their functions and effects on the body. This ...

see all copies from $38.40!

new only from $87.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Russia and the Soviet Union: An Historical Introduction from the Kievan State to the Present more books like this

by John M Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a brief, lucid account of Russian and Soviet history from ancient Kievan Rus through the first five years of the new, democratic Russias existence. Thompsons balanced treatment pays equal attention to the early and modern periods of Russian history. This new, thoroughly revised edition reassesses the legacy of the Brezhnev ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Justice & Peace: A Christian Primer more books like this

by Joseph Milburn Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces students and concerned Christians to the complex challenges of our time: including globalization, peace and security, and ethnic conflict.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Gospel of the Redman more books like this

by Ernest Thompson Seton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This commemorative edition contains for the first time Seton's drawings of American Indian motifs, a selection of photographs illustrating his life, information about his role as founder of the Boys Scouts of America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Comic Book Checklist & Price Guide: 1961-Present more books like this

by Maggie Thompson, Brent Frankenhoff, Peter Bickford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comic book enthusiasts of all interests will find the updated 12th edition of this price guide has more of the details they need and special options they seek. The 2006 Comic Book Checklist and Price Guide contains listings and updated prices (in US dollars) for more than 125,000 comics, including 5,000 new comics. An easy-to-follow checklist ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mosby's Handbook of Diseases more books like this

by Rae W Langford, Ed.D., R.N., June D Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mosbys Handbook of Diseases, second edition" provides an up-to-date profile of 231 adult and pediatric diseases and conditions. A user-friendly organization lists all diseases in alphabetical order from Abruptio Placentae to Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome. In addition, diseases and conditions are organized in a consistent format so the reader can ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mom, They're Teasing Me: Helping Your Child Solve Social Problems more books like this

by Michael Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The swath of difficulties children face in social situations, from bullying and name-calling to rejection and socialization is the focus of this primer for parents, with specific tips on how to deal with these issues.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Success Built to Last: Creating a Life That Matters more books like this

by Stewart Emery, Mark Thompson, Jerry Porras

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this follow-up to the bestselling "Built to Last," leading thinkers in organizational development discover what successful people have in common, distill this information into a set of simple practices, and show readers how they can transform their career and life.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $7.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Revolutionary Russia, 1917 more books like this

by John M Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Natural Childhood: The First Practical and Holistic Guide for Parents of the Developing Child more books like this

by John Thomson, Tim Kahn (Editor), John Thompson, M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book focuses on the natural spirituality of children, and shows the links among the physical, emotional, intellectual, and spiritual aspects of a child's growth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern Thai Food: 100 Simple and Delicious Recipes from Sydney's Famous Longrain Restaurant more books like this

by Martin Boetz, Sam Christie, David Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Modern Thai Food is a collection of 100 favorite recipes from the acclaimed Martin Boetz, head chef of the Longrain restaurants in Australia. Recreated and streamlined for the home cook, this is a sumptuous collection of Thai-inspired recipes for the modern kitchen. Revel in the flavors found in recipes such as Grilled Scallops with Peanut Nahm ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $3.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Standard Catalog of Comic Books more books like this

by John Jackson Miller, Maggie Thompson, Peter Bickford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the demand for new and vintage comic books soars, Standard Catalog of' Comic Books delivers an unparalleled volume of comic book history and up-to-date prices (in US dollars). Now in its 4th edition, this reference features more than 5,000 new issues and over 50,000 new facts about comic books published in North America in the last 70 years. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions

view cover

Teaching at the middle level : a professional's handbook more books like this

by Sandra Schurr, Julia T. Thomason, Max Thompson, John H. Lounsbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

view cover

Forgive and Love Again: Healing Wounded Relationships more books like this

by John Nieder, Thomas Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The raw reality of life is that people hurt us. From unintentional slips of the tongue to razor-sharp barbs intended to cut to the bone, the words we speak and the ways we act often cause deep suffering. But Forgive and Love Again demonstrates a startling truth: Forgivers are free people--free from guilt, pent-up anger, anxiety and worry; and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The G.I. Diet Cookbook: More Than 100 Low Glycemic-Index Recipes for Healthy Weight Loss more books like this

by Antony Worrall Thompson, Mabel Blades R D, Jane Suthering

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This cookbook's 100-plus recipes, created by British food celebrity Antony Worrall Thompson, emphasize satisfaction, not deprivation. His culinary ingenuity--and his devotion to preparing food that's as tasty as it is healthy--has transformed this formerly "medical" diet into one that everyone will find irresistible.

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $5.99!

view cover

Identify Yourself: The 50 Most Common Birding Identification Challenges more books like this

by Bill Thompson, III, Eirik A T Blom, Jeffrey A Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on the "Bird Watcher's Digest" column of the same name, this book examines groupings of bird species that are commonly encountered but difficult to identify. The text goes into far more detail than is possible in the traditional field guide format, giving beginning and intermediate bird watchers a helping hand.

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $4.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reviving Ophelia: Saving the Selves of Adolescent Girls

Reviving Ophelia: Saving the Selves of Adolescent Girls

by Mary Pipher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Soul Feast, Original Workbook

Soul Feast, Original Workbook

by Marjorie Thompson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Wild Animals I Have Known

Wild Animals I Have Known

by Ernest Thompson Seton

see all from $2.39!

new only from $4.81!

Comics Values Annual: The Comic Book Price Guide

Comics Values Annual: The Comic Book Price Guide

by Alex G Malloy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Family Math for Young Children: Comparing

Family Math for Young Children: Comparing

by Jean K. Stenmark, Ann Williams (Illustrator), Rose Craig (Illustrator)

see all from $11.91!

new only from $57.05!

Mastering Documentation

Mastering Documentation

by Springhouse Publishing

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!