» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Editon Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Good Plus. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual library markings. Stiff clear plastic library cover applied over paper cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RW Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1st thus, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Very Good-soft cover ex library. Large 8vo, soft covers, 144pp, illus. ex library in full dress. scuff mark foot/foredge. edge/shelfwear. corners turned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0140060715. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Near Fine; Penguin; 1982; Softcover; Light scratching to covers. 0140060715. Clean and tight. Many color plates depicting vintage paperback covers.; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1st thus, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Very Good-soft cover. Large 8vo, soft covers, 144pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners wearing, yellowing, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Under Cover [Undercover]: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks [Or Spelled as Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks] more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L. [Foreword By John Tebbel] [Cover Design By Beth Tondreau]

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books [1982], [New York] Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Very Good. First [US] edition. Oversize [about 7.5" x 9"] format, 144 pages, profusely illustrated, index. Near Fine copy with a thin horizontal crease to the center of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover. an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Very Good Plus. 0-14-006071-5 VG+ Large square Wrappers, 144 p., with index. Many illustrations of PB covers, plus 24 p. of color reproductions. An excellent reference for the PB collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: ISBN 0-1400-6071-5. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperback more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Penguin Books, 1982. ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: First Edition. Sq. 8vo., 144pp., stiff paper wrappers. Illustrated in color and b&w. Foreword by John Tebbel. Covers very lightly edgeworn. ISBN: 0140060715. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Penguin Books, Date Published: 1982

Description: Octavo, pictorial wrappers. First edition. Trade paperback format. A short history of the American paperback. A touch of age darkening to spine and edges. A near fine copy. (#125299) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Undercover more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $7.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight text. Red dot on bottom edgepapers. Cover shows slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover, an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982

Description: First printing. Very Good condition. Large wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $9.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books., New York ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Color Illustrations. Very Good. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback. 1982. First edition, first printing. Octavo. Very good in pictorial wraps (light scuffing to covers). 0140060715. Color illustrations throughout. 144 pages. "A Penguin Original" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, NY, 1982

Description: PB, wide 8vo, 144 pp., color plates, b/w throughout. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, small nick to fore-edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Penguin, 1982. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and toning. Small remainder mark bottom edge near spine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140060715. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Penguin, 1982. 144 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. Index. Very Good. Light edgewear and toning. Small remainder mark bottom edge near spine. No names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0140060715. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Under Cover [Undercover]: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Softbound Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: a fine copy. 144 pp. sm4to. trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Softcover, square 8vo, illustrated, 144 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover-an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Large square 8vo softcover, an overview of the field with many color and grayscale examples of cover art. Light wear to bottom of spine, black line on bottom edge else near fine, no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Penguin Books, 1982

Description: Octavo, decorated wrappers. Trade paperback format. A short history of the American paperback, includes a number of cover reproductions including several color sections. A touch of age darkening to spine and edges. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover more books like this

by Thomas L. Bonn

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback original

Description: Penguin Books, 1st book edition, 1982, trade paperback, heavily illustrated with covers of rare paperbacks, "an illustrated history of American Mass Market Paperbacks" still a key reference book and great read, nice copy, minor wear to edges, so about VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gryphon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover more books like this

by Thomas L. Bonn

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade-size paperback

Description: Penguin Books, trade paperback original, 1982, an illustrated history of American Mass Market Paperbacks, important book on books, many covers shown of key and rare books, nice copy, firm and bright, minor wear andaging, still about VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gryphon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover: an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks more books like this

by Thomas L. Bonn

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060713 ISBN: 0140060715

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Undercover. an Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks. 1982. Paper. Inscribed By Thomas L. Bonn more books like this

by Bonn, Thomas L.

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Penguin. 1982. First edition. Small square quarto. Stiff glazed illustrated wraps. Edges are faintly soiled. Wraps are faintly edge yellowed else near fine. Inscribed by Thomas L. Bonn on the title page. A wonderful copy of an excellent book. Scarce when signed by the author, Thomas L. Bonn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.