» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Three Girl Chums at Laurel Hall

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. No dj. Tan cloth cover with red lettering. Cover is soiled, ffep missing, first few pages and a few midway through the book are dampstained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: April Galt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Three Girl Chums at Laurel Hall Or the Mystery of the School By the Lake more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co., NY Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good Clean with No Marks. No Jacket. 206 pages plus several pages with ads. Tan cloth covered boards with illustrated front board showing the 3 girls in front of a building doorway. Ffep has price sticker residue in one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS NOW & THEN, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Little Women of Roxby or The Queer Old Woman who Lost her Way

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. This book and dust jacket are in good condition. There is slight wear at the top and bottom of the spine and at the corners of the cover. The dj is slightly worn at the edges and where the dj folds... 204 p. Includes illustrations. Blue cloth binding with black lettering and art work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oldoddthings, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hazel Hood's Strange Discovery Or the Old Scientist's Treasure Box more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples and Leon, 1928

Description: Very Good/No Dj. Light wear to edges of dark green tweed boards. No previous owner marks. Two pages of ads in rear have small holes where book cover pix have been cut out. Black and white frontis. Bin ding is tight and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charlotte Cross and Aunt Deb Or the Queerest Trip on Record

by May Hollis Barton other copies of this book

price: $7.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Miss Sunshine Or the Old Bachelor's Ward

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company Date Published: c1928

Description: Good. Tan cloth pictorial hardcover, previous owner's name, covers soiled, edge wear to covers, wear to gutter on rear of cover, a tight copy, still a nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia's Venture Or Strange Business at the Tea House

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Previous owners name on inside cover & fly. tight binding, good hinges. Clean book. Aimed at the young adult audience-girls-in the 1930's. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Girls and a Mystery Or the Old House in the Glen more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Spine faded, edges rubbed w/couple tiny tears, interior hinge just starting to crack, pages toning, small owner's inscription on FFEP, frontis page starting to detach and has tiny chip to bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kate Martin's Problem

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY, 2003, Revised and Updated

Description: 12 mo., hardcover, red pictorial boards with fashion of the 1920's in picture on cover. Corner wear and light rubbing to cover else VG. 18 chapters. Appears to be young woman's adventure story of girl going to big city to make her fortune and "paddle her own canoe". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Girls and a Mystery 2, Or, the Old House in the Glen more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OriginalEd Binding: 1st edition? Publisher: Cupples & Leon Pub, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair Cond, Spine Strip Gone, Stained Covers. Opens To Title Page. 5x7" Red Clothbnd 204+pg Cover ilust shows 2 girls at ajar doorway. book has no endpapers, etc, text opens to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Jane and Pretty Betty Or the Girl Who Won Out more books like this

by May Hollis Barton other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good+ / no DJ tan cloth with printed pictorial on front lightly. Smudged / some staining on back cover. spine-ends bumped. text clean. binding good. name / date FEP frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hazel Hood's Strange Discovery Or the Old Scientist's Treasure Box more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: hard Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York Date Published: c1928

Description: b/w frontis. very good, no dj, pict. light blue cloth, waterstained back cover. 208 pgs, With ads. No names, clean text. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nell Graysons Ranching Days

by May Hollis Barton other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Gold cover with black print and illustration. Cover shows bumps to spine ends, warn corners. Gifters inscription in red on fep. Pages clean. Binding tight. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nell Graysons Ranching Days used book

Nell Graysons Ranching Days more books like this

by May Hollis Barton other copies of this book

price: $12.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, clean, tight, name and date on front endpaper, some edge wear to cloth covers, North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hazel Hood's Strange Discovery more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Illustrated Frontispiece. Good + 5.5 7.5 hard cover book. Dark blue lettering on the blue spine and cover. 208 pages. Edgewear. Light soil. Tight binding. Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hazel Hood's Strange Discovery, Or the Old Scientist's Treasure Box

by May Hollis Barton other copies of this book

price: $14.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia's Venture more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1932, New York, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Juvenile fiction, circa 1932. Cover shows very little wear, binding is firm. Pages show very slight foxing on endpages, some yellowing due to age; otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl in the Top Flat more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: OriginalEd Binding: 1st ed? Publisher: Cupples Pub, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Glossy Ilust. VG Cond, bkplate ep. 5x7" Red Clothbnd 204pg Cover ilust shows girl & artist father. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plain Jane and Pretty Betty Or the Girl Who Won Out

by Barton May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cupples & Leon Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine starting to darken. Fraying and sm. tears starting on spine. Some soiling, rubbings, foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Four Little Women of Roxby more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good + Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 204pp. Illustrated. Cloth covers are slightly soiled. Top/bottom of spine and corners are bumped. Dj is misg large piece from bottom of spine and small piece from upper left section of front cover. Soiled. Sub: the queer old lady who lost her way. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper and inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nell Grayson's Ranching Days Or, a City Girl in the Great West more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co., New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Bernice Schaumann. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 206pps vg-, spotting on spine and front board, Black and white frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia's Venture, Or Strange Business at the Tea House more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: VERY GOOD First Edition HC, no DJ. Light shelf wear to reddish-brown boards with black image and titles. Previous owner's ID on ffep and prize award on fep both date book to 1932, as does copyright statement. Nice covers, square and solid binding, tanned pages, very light foxing spots on edge of closed text. 5.25" x 7.5", 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nell Grayson's Ranching Days Or a City Girl in the Great West more books like this

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York Date Published: c1926

Description: b/w frontis. very good+, no dj, black-stamped pict. deep siena cloth. 206+ pgs, 5 titles in the series listed on copyright page. With ads. Inked info FEP. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Two Girls and a Mystery

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Book Condition: Good. "No Jacket, Foxing on edges of pages. Rounding on corners of book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girls of Lighthouse Island

by Barton, May Hollis other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good/shaken/Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.