» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by george bernard shaw

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts

Pygmalion: A Romance in Five Acts more books like this

by Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Not bloody likely' Ever since Pygmalion opened in London in April 1914 it has proved a very controversial play, from the (then) shocking language, to arguments about its correct ending. Critical interpretations have been similarly disputatious, encompassing views of the transformation of the impoverished Eliza Doolittle by phonetics expert Henry ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pygmalion

Pygmalion more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is part of a new series of novels, plays and stories at GCSE/Key Stage 4 level, designed to meet the needs of the National Curriculum syllabus. Each text includes an introduction, pre-reading activities, notes and coursework activities. Also provided is a section on the process of writing, often compiled by the author. Shaw's play ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man and Superman

Man and Superman more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaw began writing "Man and Superman" in 1901 and determined to write a play that would encapsulate the new century's intellectual inheritance. Shaw drew not only on Byron's verse satire, but also on Shakespeare, the Victorian comedy fashionable in his early life, and from authors from Conan Doyle to Kipling. In this powerful drama of ideas, Shaw ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Major Barbara

Major Barbara more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"There are two things necessary to salvation money and gunpowder" Major Barbara, Bernard Shaw's story of the conversion contest between the arms manufacturer Andrew Undershaft and his daughter, the Salvation Army Major, is a provocative dramatization of the relationship between money, power, and moral purpose. A landmark in the history of British ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arms and the Man

Arms and the Man more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"What use are cartridges in battle? I always carry chocolate instead." Cheered by some and booed by others on opening night in 1894, Arms and the Man became the first success of Bernard Shaw's dramatic career that spanned six decades and brought him world-wide renown. In this perennially popular anti-romantic comedy, a fugitive enemy soldier ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plays by George Bernard Shaw

Plays by George Bernard Shaw more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, Bernard Shaw, George Bernard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These four classic plays by the great playwright satirize society, military heroism, marriage, and the pursuit of man by woman. Includes "Mrs. Warren's Profession, Arms and the Man, Candida," and "Man and Superman," along with a new Introduction. Reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pygmalion and My Fair Lady

Pygmalion and My Fair Lady more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Broadway premiere of Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Lowe's "My Fair Lady," this special edition contains Shaw's original play and the script and lyrics for the Tony(- and Academy Award(-winning musical. Revised reissue.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don Juan in Hell: From Man and Superman

Don Juan in Hell: From Man and Superman more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A dream sequence from the 3rd act of "Man and Superman, " "Don Juan in Hell" forms a play within the play, consisting of a dramatic reading by 3 characters from the main play in archetypal guises. The Devil himself joins their spirited debate regarding heaven and hell, of good and evil, and of human purpose.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Pygmalion: a romance in five acts.

Pygmalion: a romance in five acts. more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The text of George Bernard Shaw's "Pygmalion".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The adventures of the black girl in her search for God.

The adventures of the black girl in her search for God. more books like this

by George Bernard] 1856- [from old catalog] [Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

So controversial was Black Girl when it first appeared in 1932 that it provoked public outcry with Shaw decried as a blasphemer. Today, it remains a surprisingly irreverent depiction of the universal search for God. Dissatisfied with the teachings of respectable white missionaries, an African girl embarks upon her own quest for God and Truth. ...

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $9.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mrs Warren's Profession more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - - Mrs Warren's Profession has been performed at last, after a delay of only eight years; and I have once more ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $4.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Heartbreak House more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Ellie Dunn joins a house-party at the home of the eccentric Captain Shotover, she causes a stir with her decision to marry for money rather than love, and the Captain's forthright daughter Hesione protests vigorously against the pragmatic young woman's choice. Opinion on the matter quickly divides and a lively argument about money and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Plays Unpleasant: Widowers' Houses/The Philanderer/Mrs. Warren's Profession more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, David Edgar (Introduction by), Dan H Laurence (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With "Plays Unpleasant", Shaw issued a radical challenge to his audiences' complacency and exposed social evils through his dramatization of the moral conflicts between youthful idealism and economic reality, promiscuity and marriage, and the duties of women to others and to themselves. His first play, "Widowers' Houses", depicts Harry Trench's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Doctor's Dilemma: A Tragedy more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Shaw's humorous satire of the medical profession.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.73!

view cover

The Quintessence of Ibsenism more books like this

by G Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great critic and dramatist's commentary on Ibsen's aims and methods, including evaluations of plays: "Brand," "Peer Gynt," "Ghosts," "Hedda Gabler," others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.99! | first editions

view cover

The Perfect Wagnerite more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brilliant criticism of the Ring Cycle, with provocative interpretation of politics and economic theories behind the Ring.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pygmalion more books like this

by Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaw's expos of the British class system--featuring the enduring characters of Professor Henry Higgins and the "gutter-snipe" Eliza Doolittle he vows to turn into a lady--remains his most popular play. Includes Shaw's Preface and "sequel."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Crime of Imprisonment more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, William Gropper (Illustrator), Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Plays Extravagant more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of the plays of George Bernard Shaw that includes "The Millionairess", "Too True to be Good" and "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles".

see all copies from $15.11!

new only from $15.11!

view cover

Pygmalion and Three Other Plays (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, John A Bertolini (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Pygmalion and Three Other Plays," by George Bernard Shaw, is part of the ""Barnes & Noble Classics" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of "Barnes & Noble ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Plays Unpleasant more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Saint Joan more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'What other judgment can I judge by but my own?' Charting the meteoric rise and fall of Joan of Arc and her mission to drive the English from France, Shaw's Saint Joan draws directly on the medieval records to cut through the sentiment that characterized previous literary treatments of her story. A powerful example of a new kind of history play, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

George Bernard Shaw's Plays more books like this

by George Bernard Shaw, Sandie Byrne (Editor), Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection presents a cross-section of Shaw's most important theater work-Mrs. Warren's Profession, Man and Superman, Major Barbara, and Pygmalion.

see all copies from $8.76!

new only from $15.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fabian Essays in Socialism more books like this

by G Bernard Shaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Britain's Fabian Society was founded in 1884 to promote non-Marxist evolutionary socialism, and later laid the foundations for the nation's Labour Party. These educational essays, adapted from a series of lectures delivered in 1889 and published the following year, serve not only as an introductory course in democratic applications of socialism ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heart of Darkness

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Handmaid's Tale

Handmaid's Tale

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Digital Fortress

Digital Fortress

by Dan Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.04!

Wagner's Ring and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth

Wagner's Ring and Its Symbols: The Music and the Myth

by Robert Donington

see all from $11.50!

The intelligent woman's guide to socialism and capitalism

The intelligent woman's guide to socialism and capitalism

by George Bernard Shaw

see all from $8.15!