» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by diana thorne

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cats in Prose and Verse

Cats in Prose and Verse

by Nelson Antrim Crawford, Diana Thorne (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $24.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man's best friend; the story of the dog

Man's best friend; the story of the dog

by Albert H. Trapman, Diana Thorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diana Thorne's dog-basket; a series of etchings more books like this

by Diana Thorne, Albert Payson Terhune, William Edwin Rudge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$156.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $156.25!

first editions

Baby animal stories

by Dorothy Stubnitz, Diana Thorne, Victor G. Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

Tommy's animal friends

by Diana Thorne

see all copies from $20.00!

Puppies

by Diana Thorne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Renni the Rescuer: a Dog of the Battlefield

by Felix. Kenneth C. Kaufman, Translator Salten; Illustrator-Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. 1940 stated 1st edition Bobbs-Merrill pub. Hardback. No DJ. Ex-library w/usual marks. Cover spine edge 1/2" chip missing. Medium overall wear. Clean pages. Ship same or next day. More classic childrens books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chips the Story of a Cocker Spaniel

by Diana Thorne And Connie Moran other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: The John C. Winston Company

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild wear. Library rebound. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chips: the Story of a Cocker Spaniel more books like this

by Thorne, Diana; Moran, Connie other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date Published: 1949

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Edges of covers are worn w/small tears, some soiling, binding little shaken, small inscription on presentation page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farm Friends

by Thorne, Diana other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co

Description: GOOD. No Jacket. USED Dust Jacket 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Farm Friends Animal Book

by Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Whitman Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 1941. NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppy Stories

by Thorne, Evien G. Beaudry Illustrated By Diana other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company

Description: Good. B000FLY21M Clean pages, solid binding, wear to illustrated hard cover. International and expedited shipping not available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puppy Stories more books like this

by Evien G. Beaudry Illustrated By Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Clean and sound, but with slight wear to bottom edges. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chips. the Story of a Cocker Spaniel more books like this

by Thorne, Diana And Moran, Connie other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Seventh Printing Date Published: 1952

Description: 4to, pictorial boards, approx. 36 pp. Illustrations. Good. Ex-school library. Red tape covering spine. Stampings on endpapers, title page and two inside pages. Card holder on back endpaper. Edges scuffed and worn. Light soiling and scuffing on cover. Light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Famous Dog Stories more books like this

by Page Cooper, Illustrated By Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1948 Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Fair. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book, no DJ. Ex. lib. markings inside and number on spine. Very light rubbing on covers. Front hinge lays open. Rear hinge beginning to do th e same. Otherwise very good condition. Good condition to pages. dog stories. shelf I-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chips the Story of a Cocker Spaniel

by Thorne, Diana And Connie Moran other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Winston Date Published: 1944

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. G(covers rubbed and soiled, contents VG)/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Animals: Paintings and Stories more books like this

by Thorne, Diana other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1932

Description: Thorne, Diana. Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated. Pictorial wraps, saddle stitched. Cover loose, creased. Previous owners name inside front cover. Minor creases throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonscat Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muggins more books like this

by Bradbury, Bianca-Illustrated By Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1944

Description: Thorne, Diana. Fair at Best. No Jacket. Muggins by Bianca Bradbury, illustrated by Diana Thorne, published by Houghton Mifflin copyright 1944. Cute little hardback green book with brown lettering and decoration is about a kitten and the trouble he gets into, shows wear, a good deal of soiling, has some names blotted out inside front cover, and title page has a small piece missing from lower edge. Nice Diana Thorne illustrations. No dust jacket. READING COPY Juvenile children fiction cat cats. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baby Animals: Painting and Stories

by Thorne, Diana other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (NAP) Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Date Published: 1932

Description: Folio. Stapled pictorial wraps. Illustrated from 12 full-page, full-color absolutely precious paintings of various baby farmyard animals by renowned artist, Diana Thorne. Light age-toning, otherwise internally clean, wraps are moderately shelfworn, soiled and rubbed with a one-inch chip to front wrap, Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chips: the Story of a Cocker Spaniel more books like this

by Thorne, Diana & Moran, Connie other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: John C. Winston Co. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Oversized Unpaginated Illustrations Ex-school library with usual library markings Cover is worn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the World With Children and Dogs more books like this

by Thorne, Diana other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcloughlin Bros. Inc. Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Gift Inscription Gift inscription in pencil across from half-title page. Text vg, 1/3" chip missing from front top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Long Lash more books like this

by Shurtleff, Bertrand-Jacket Drawing And Illustrations By Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1947-stated 1st edition

Description: Thorne, Diana. Long Lash by Bertrand Shurtleff, jacket drawing and illustrations by Diana Thorne, published by Bobbs Merrill 1947-stated 1st edition. Book shows some blotching of binding and a nick out of back edge of spine, and is a little musty-overall is in good condition-text very good. Bottom clipped (BCE? ) dust jacket shows some wear, chipping and is missing some rather large pieces of paper including one at bottom of spine. Jacket is in a clear dj protector. Very nice artwork. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Animal-Book more books like this

by Knecht. Klara E. -Illustrated By Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield

Description: Thorne, Diana. Good. No Jacket. Animal-Book by Klara E. Knecht, paintings by Diana Thorne (8 full page color illustrations), published by Saalfield copyright 1933. Oversize soft cover picture book measures about 10 1/4 by 12 1/2 inc hes, shows considerable picking of covers-interior good to very good-wonderful Diana Thorne pictures of forest and jungle animals. Juvenile children Educational Nature Animal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dog That Came True more books like this

by Huff, Darrell-Illustrated By Connie Moran And Diana Thorne other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House

Description: Thorne, Diana & Moran, Connie. Fair at Best. No Jacket. The Dog That Came True by Darrell Huff, illustrated by Connie Moran and Diana Thorne, published by Whittlesey House copyright 1946. Hardback 59 page story/picture book shows lots of wear with rubbed edges, board exposure, moisture staining on pages, some 'rippling' of pages, and has had some gluing, etc. No dust jacket. READING COPY of a special book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the World With Children and Dogs (Little Color Classics No. 839) more books like this

by Thorne, Diana other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: McLoughlin Bros Date Published: c1940

Description: Very Good. Size= 6 3/4 x 5, no dust jacket, unpaginated, wear to spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Best Loved Dog Stories of Albert Payson Terhune

The Best Loved Dog Stories of Albert Payson Terhune

by Albert Payson Terhune

see all from $12.95!

Dogs as I see them

by Lucy Dawson, Mrs

see all from $125.00!

The big book of cats.

by Gladys Emerson Cook, Felix Sutton

see all from $3.50!

We liberals.

by Nelson Antrim Crawford

see all from $5.22!

Agricultural journalism

by Nelson Antrim Crawford, Charles Elkins Rogers

see all from $10.00!

The Morgan Dennis dog book (with some special cats)

by Morgan Dennis

see all from $19.95!