» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John M del Vecchio

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The 13th Valley

The 13th Valley more books like this

by John M del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel which tells of the experiences of an American telephone systems installer who is posted to Vietnam during the conflict, and who changes from being semi-pacifist to being a warmonger during his tour of duty. From the author of DARKNESS FALLS, FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS and CARRY ME HOME.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $66.41! | signed copies | first editions

For the Sake of All Living Things more books like this

by John M. del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a Cambodian family's ordeal at the hands of both the North Vietnamese invaders and the Khmer Rouge, and their involvement with an American advisor whose fate becomes intertwined with theirs. The author also wrote "The 13th Valley".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The 13th Valley

by John M. Del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Carry Me Home

Carry Me Home more books like this

by John M. del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the arresting Vietnam novel The 13th Valley captures anew the lives of soldiers who find themselves behind enemy lines--within their own country. In 1969, faced with a withering barrage of personal tragedy and bureaucratic deception, three veterans stumble home to a nation changed. Carry Me Home is a story that bears witness to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Darkness Falls

Darkness Falls more books like this

by John M del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Panuzio's world begins to disintegrate when a freak accident disrupts the peaceful Connecticut suburb where he lives. As a successful 50-year-old ad executive, he loathes his job and finds himself increasingly estranged from his family and community. As his life spirals out of control, John contemplates suicide. Frustrated with suburban life, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thirteenth Valley

by John M del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Darkness Falls: An American Story

Darkness Falls: An American Story more books like this

by John M del Vecchio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Panuzio's world begins to disintegrate when a freak accident disrupts the peaceful Connecticut suburb where he lives. As a successful 50-year-old ad executive, he loathes his job and finds himself increasingly estranged from his family and community. As his life spirals out of control, John contemplates suicide. Frustrated with suburban life, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $92.62! | first editions

Vietnam Vet's Road more books like this

by Joel Osler Brende, John M del Vecchio (Foreword by), Erwin Randolph Parson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The 13th valley, a novel more books like this

by John M. Del Vecchio

see all copies from $3.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The 13th Valley

by John M. Del Vecchio other copies of this book

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982-01-01

Description: Good. NO JACKET. G/NO DJ, Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 13th Valley more books like this

by [Vietnam Fiction]. Del Vecchio, John M. other copies of this book

price: $111.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. [VIETNAM FICTION]. DEL VECCHIO, John M. THE 13TH VALLEY. A Novel. Large octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, 609 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 13th Valley. a Novel. First Edition. Presentation Copy Signed By John Del Vecchio. 1982 more books like this

by Del Vecchio, John M. other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine in Good Plus jacket. Signed by Author First Edition. Original cloth, near fine, minor bumps to corners. The dust jacket is good plus, with wear to top edges and spine. Stated first edition with the numerical line on the title page ending in "1. " Presentation copy signed on the half title: "To Scott...wishing you the best John M. Del Vecchil. " True first editions that are signed are quite scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The 13th Valley Signed more books like this

by Del Vecchio, John M. other copies of this book

price: $152.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1982

Description: VG/VG. BOOK IS SIGNED BY AUTHOR, HAS ROUGH PAGE EDGES, DJ IN GLASSINE, SOME CHIPPING ON HEAD & HEEL OF SPINE, EDGEWEAR TO. EXTREMITIES, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fields of Fire

Fields of Fire

by James H Webb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The Naked & the Dead

The Naked & the Dead

by Norman Mailer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Ripcord: Screaming Eagles Under Siege, Vietnam 1970

Ripcord: Screaming Eagles Under Siege, Vietnam 1970

by Keith William Nolan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

The tunnels of Cu Chi

The tunnels of Cu Chi

by Tom Mangold, John Penycate

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.15!

Up from liberalism

Up from liberalism

by William F Buckley, Jr.

see all from $5.72!

new only from $37.95!

Special Men

Special Men

by Dennis Foley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!