» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas de Quincey

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater and Other Writings

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater and Other Writings more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey, Grevel Lindop, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater is an account of the early life and opium addiction of Thomas De Quincey, in prose which is by turns witty, conversational, and nightmarish. 'On the Knocking at the Gate in Macbeth' offers both a small masterpiece of Shakespearian interpretation and a provocative statement of De Quincey's personal aesthetic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the first part of this famous work, published in 1821 but then revised and expanded in 1856, De Quincey vividly describes a number of experiences during his boyhood which he implies laid the foundations for his later life of helpless drug addiction. The second part consists of his remarkable account of the pleasures and pains of opium, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey, David Wright (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is only part of De Quincey's prolific writings, which taken together form his autobiography. The frankness with which he wrote about Wordsworth, Southey, Coleridge and their lives at Grasmere provoked a storm on publication.

see all copies from $1.99!

On Murder

On Murder more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey, Roebert Morrison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'For if once a man indulges himself in murder, very soon he comes to think little of robbing; and from robbing he comes next to drinking and Sabbath-breaking, and from that to incivility and procrastination' Thomas De Quincey's three essays 'On Murder Considered as One of the Fine Arts' centre on the notorious career of the murderer John Williams, ...

see all copies from $3.63!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pleasures and Pains of Opium more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey, Alethea Hayter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of 60 low-priced classic texts published to celebrate Penguin's 60th anniversary. All the titles are extracts from "Penguin Classics" titles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Confessions of an English Opium Eater and Suspiria de Profundis

Confessions of an English Opium Eater and Suspiria de Profundis more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clear print title is set in Tiresias 13pt font for easy reading

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $30.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Autobiographic Sketches, by Thomas de Quincey.

Autobiographic Sketches, by Thomas de Quincey. more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $31.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: immediate occasion of this practice was the lowness of wages, which at that time would not allow them to indulge in ale or spirits; and, wages rising, it may be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Note Book of an English Opium-Eater (Dodo Press)

Note Book of an English Opium-Eater (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas de Quincey (1785-1859) was an English author and intellectual, best known for his book Confessions of an English Opium-Eater (1822). In 1821, he went to London to dispose of some translations from German authors, but was persuaded first to write and publish an account of his opium experiences, which that year appeared in the London Magazine ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $13.48! | first editions

English Mail Coach more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

The Uncollected Writings of Thomas de Quincey

The Uncollected Writings of Thomas de Quincey more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas De Quincey (1785-1859) was an English author and intellectual. Confessions Of An English Opium Eater is an autobiographical account of the author's addiction to opium and alcohol. The Table of Contents for The Uncollected Writings of Thomas de Quincey volume 2 includes The English in China, Shakspere's Text. --Suetonius Unravelled, How to ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

de Quincey as Critic more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

A Diary of Thomas de Quincey 1803

A Diary of Thomas de Quincey 1803

by Thomas de Quincey, Horace A Eaton (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.90!

new only from $19.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Works of Thomas de Quincey: On Murder, Considered as One of the Fine Arts, Revolt of the Tartar V4

The Works of Thomas de Quincey: On Murder, Considered as One of the Fine Arts, Revolt of the Tartar V4 more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 16 Volumes. Other Contents: Dialogues Of Three Templars On Political Economy, Chiefly In Relation To The Principles Of Mr. Ricardo; On War; And The English Mail Coach.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of Thomas de Quincey: The Confessions of an English Opium Eater; The Daughter of Lebanon V1 more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 16 Volumes. Other Contents: Toilette Of The Hebrew Lady; National Temperance Movements; Milton Versus Southey And Landor; The Fatal Marksman; On Christianity As An Organ Of Political Movement; Notes On Godwin, Foster, And Hazlitt; And Falsification Of English History.

see all copies from $21.74!

new only from $21.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of Thomas de Quincey: Suspiria de Profundis, Being a Sequel to the Confessions; Memorial Chronology V16 more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 16 Volumes. Other Contents: Portrait Gallery (Wilson And Hamilton); California; China; Literary Reminiscences; Historico Critical Inquiry Into The Origin Of The Rosicrucians And Freemasons; Kant On National Character; And Notes From The Pocketbook Of A Late Opium-Eater.

see all copies from $30.98!

new only from $30.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reminiscences of the English Lake Poets more books like this

by Thomas De Quincey

see all copies from $5.00!

view cover

The Works of Thomas de Quincey: Judas Iscariot; Richard Bentley; Cicero; Secret Societies; And Milton V6 more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 16 Volumes. Other Contents: Idea Of A Universal History On A Cosmo-Political Plan; Charlemagne; Goethe's Wilhelm Meister; Lessing; And Kant In His Miscellaneous Essays.

see all copies from $22.96!

new only from $22.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Collected Writings of Thomas de Quincey: Tales and Romances V12 more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey, David Masson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.28!

new only from $27.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Works of Thomas de Quincey: Recollections of the Lakes and the Lake Poets; Coleridge, Wordsworth and Southey V2 more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 16 Volumes. Other Contents: On The Political Parties Of Modern England.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Murder Considered as One of the Fine Arts and Other Related Texts more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.31!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essays on the Poets, and Other English Writers. by Thomas de Quincey. more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.76!

new only from $20.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater more books like this

by De Quincey Thomas De Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $11.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miscellaneous Essays, by Thomas de Quincey. more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.41!

new only from $21.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater, and Suspiria de Profundis. by Thomas de Quincey. more books like this

by Thomas de Quincey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clear print title is set in Tiresias 13pt font for easy reading

see all copies from $21.48!

new only from $21.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Frankenstein,or The modern Prometheus

Frankenstein,or The modern Prometheus

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mans Search for Meaning

Mans Search for Meaning

by Viktor Emil Frankl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!

Flowers of evil.

Flowers of evil.

by Charles Baudelaire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Orley Farm

Orley Farm

by Anthony Trollope

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The Hedgehog and the Fox: An Essay on Tolstoy's View of History

The Hedgehog and the Fox: An Essay on Tolstoy's View of History

by Sir Isaiah Berlin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!