» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Poems, Protest, and a Dream: Selected Writings

Poems, Protest, and a Dream: Selected Writings more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, Juana, Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bilingual collection of revealing autobiographical sonnets, secular love poems, playful verses, reverential religious poetry, and lyrical tributes to New World culture. The text also includes a translation of Sor Juana's masterpiece the "Primero Sueno".

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Divine Narcissus

The Divine Narcissus more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Juana I De La Cruz, Patricia A Peters (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, known as "The Tenth Muse" of America, has been widely anthologized as a poet, intellectual, and defender of women's rights. Her calling as a nun, often overlooked, is clear in THE DIVINE NARCISSUS, an allegory ostensibly written to explain Christian concepts to the Aztecs whose plight under colonization it also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

Primero Sueno y Otros Poemas

Primero Sueno y Otros Poemas

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains a selection of poetry by the Mexican nun Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz (1651-1695). Also known as the "tenth muse," she wrote with wit and intelligence about love, freedom and women's rights. The precise meaning of many of her poems is still debated, but her literary work is crucial for a comprehension of the Baroque period which so ...

see all copies from $15.11!

new only from $15.11!

Villancicos y Letras Sacras

Villancicos y Letras Sacras

by Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Alfonso Mendez Plancarte (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Estos Villancicos y letras sacras comprueban, contra la extendida idea de que Sor Juana escribio poca poesia religiosa, como temas de esta naturaleza no solo no le fueron del todo ajenos, sino que, con mucho, los frecuento al correr de los anos de su madurez. Ademas de los villancicos, que con toda seguridad son suyos, en este volumen se recogen ...

see all copies from $16.57!

new only from $30.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Woman of Genius: The Intellectual Autobiography of Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

A Woman of Genius: The Intellectual Autobiography of Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, Margaret Sayers Peden (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book, published in an English/Spanish bilingual format, reproduces the complete text of what has become one of the classic works of Spanish American literature. Well known as a poet during her lifetime, the nun's bold confrontation with high church authority, followed shortly by her death during an epidemic while tending to her sister nuns, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Poesia Lirica

Poesia Lirica

by Juana Ines de La Cruz (Sor), Juana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sor Juana ocupa en el campo de la lirica el lugar mas destacado del periodo final del Barroco hispano. Dedico su vida al estudio, derecho que reivindico como mujer frente a las persecuciones en que por este motivo se vio envuelta: su verdadera vocacion no fue religiosa, sino intelectual. Heredera de una cultura que habia llegado a su apogeo supo ...

see all copies from $5.41!

new only from $54.20!

Amor Es MS Laberinto

Amor Es MS Laberinto more books like this

by Sor Juana Ins De La Juana Ins De La Cruz, Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amor es ms laberinto est ambientada en el mundo clsico. Se trata de un texto erudito, reflejo de la excelente biblioteca que logr reunir su autora. Por otra parte destaca la visin del amor que ofrece sor Juana, desprovista de tapujos y sorprendente tratndose de una mujer dedicada a la vida religiosa. 'Amor es ms laberinto' ('Love is More a ...

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seleccion Poetica

Seleccion Poetica more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines De La Cruz, Juana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Respuesta a Sor Filotea

Respuesta a Sor Filotea more books like this

by Sor Juana Ins De La Juana Ins De La Cruz, Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, Juana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

En plena madurez literaria, sor Juana critic un sermn del padre Vieyra. Ello provoc que el obispo de Puebla, Manuel Fernndez de Santa Cruz, le pidiera que abandonase la literatura y se dedicase por entero a la religin. Sor Juana se defendi con una aguda respuesta. In the midst of her literary maturity, Sor Juana criticized a sermon given by Father ...

see all copies from $7.74!

new only from $7.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Divino Narciso (Loa y Auto Sacramental)

El Divino Narciso (Loa y Auto Sacramental) more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

El ms conocido de los autos sacramentales de Sor Juana, publicado en 1685. La obra cuenta con personajes alegricos, mitolgicos y una pequea participacin de personajes bblicos. As, Naturaleza Humana, la protagonista, dialoga con Sinagoga y Gentilidad, se enfrenta a Eco y a Soberbia. Narciso, bellsimo hijo de la ninfa Lirope y del ro Cefiso ...

see all copies from $9.53!

new only from $9.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Obras Completas

by Sor Juana Ines De La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $31.52!

view cover

Poemas de Sor Juana more books like this

by Sor Juana Ins De La Juana Ins De La Cruz, Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

En plena madurez literaria, sor Juana critic un sermn del padre Vieyra. Ello provoc que el obispo de Puebla, Manuel Fernndez de Santa Cruz, le pidiera que abandonase la literatura y se dedicase por entero a la religin. Sor Juana se defendi con una aguda respuesta. Adems de dramaturga teloga, era tambin poeta, ahora reconocida entre las ms ...

see all copies from $12.32!

new only from $12.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sor Juana's Love Poems more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, Juana, Joan Larkin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time ever, here is an exquisite sampling of love poems, some of them clearly addressed to women, by the visionary and passionate genius of Mexican letters, the 17th century nun Sor Juana Inez de la Cruz translated into the poetic idiom of our own time by poets Joan Larkin and Jaime Manrique. The poems included in this selection have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $161.58!

view cover

Inundacin Castlida more books like this

by Sor Juana Ins De La Juana Ins De La Cruz, Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Este libro contiene poemas dedicados a celebridades; religiosos; loas, lrico-dramticas; poemas "personales" y los poemas picos "Neptuno Alegrico" y "La Razn de la fbrica alegrica y aplicacin de la fbula." This book contains poems on religious themes, tributes to celebrated figures, "personal" poems, lyrical-dramatic verse, and epic poems such as ...

see all copies from $18.01!

new only from $18.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

House of Desires

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, Catherine Boyle (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.58!

new only from $22.80!

view cover

Los Empenos de Una Casa/Pawns of a House: A Mexican Baroque Fete more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Susana Hernandez Araico (Editor), Michael McGaha (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this hilarious seventeenth-century cloak-and-sword play, eight characters are enmeshed in a tangled web of mutual obligations. When they find themselves thrown together in the house of Don Pedro de Arellano in Toledo, they struggle to fulfill, or escape, those obligations. The action involves female rivalry, love triangles, kidnapping, and ...

see all copies from $16.91!

new only from $16.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Festejo de Los Empenos de Una Casa more books like this

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz, James Agustin Castaneda (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.46!

new only from $22.46!

Prosa Y Versos

by Sor Juana Ines De La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $7.95!

view cover

Primero Sueno - 583 -

by Juana Ines de La Cruz (Sor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.84!

new only from $36.84!

Inundacion Castalida

by Juana Ines de La Cruz (Sor), Juana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $79.00!

new only from $79.00!

view cover

Obras Completas

by Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.40!

new only from $76.95!

House of Trials: A Translation of Los Empenos de Una Casa

by Juana Ines Cruz, Sor Juana Ines de La Cruz (Translator), David Pasto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz (1648-1695) was famous in her time as a brilliant intellectual, poet, and playwright and is recognized in our time as an early feminist. Her masterpiece of comic theatre, Los empenos de una casa receives its first

see all copies from $102.25!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Divine Narcissus more books like this

by Juana, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, Juana I De La Cruz

Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, known as "The Tenth Muse" of America, has been widely anthologized as a poet, intellectual, and defender of women's rights. Her calling as a nun, often denigrated or overlooked, is clear in The Divine Narcissus, the finest extant example of the auto sacramental, a medieval genre similar to mystery plays. Autos presented ...

see all copies from $51.61!

first editions

Versos Profanos

by Juana Ines de La Cruz (Sor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

Primero Sueno Y Otros Textos (Intemporales)

by Sor Juana Ines De La Cruz

see all copies from $9.49!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Don Juan Tenorio

Don Juan Tenorio

by Jose Zorrilla

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.56!

Cien años de soledad

Cien años de soledad

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $3.45!

new only from $9.00!

Yerma

Yerma

by Federico Garcia Lorca

see all from $3.00!

new only from $8.52!

Naufragios

Naufragios

by Alvar Nunez Nunez Cabeza De Vaca

see all from $8.66!

new only from $8.69!

Brevísima relación de la destruición de las Indias

Brevísima relación de la destruición de las Indias

by Bartolome de Las Casas, Andre Saint-Lu (Editor)

see all from $6.61!

new only from $8.95!

Language of Life

Language of Life

by Bill Moyers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!