» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Marlena de Blasi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Thousand Days in Venice

A Thousand Days in Venice more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expecting nothing, a divorced, middle-aged woman from Missouri vacationing in Venice whimsically accepts a date with a man named Fernando and, miraculously, finds true love. Here she recalls the details of their rapid courtship, their marriage, and the aftermath.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Thousand Days in Tuscany: A Bittersweet Adventure

A Thousand Days in Tuscany: A Bittersweet Adventure more books like this

by Marlena de Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to A THOUSAND DAYS IN VENICE, in which the author traveled to Italy and met the man of her dreams, Marlena and Fernando are living in Tuscany. Taken under the wing of an old man named Barlozzo, they explore the joys of wine-making and truffle-hunting, and their relationship deepens. The author describes the joys and the tensions of ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $2.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lady in the Palazzo: An Umbrian Love Story

The Lady in the Palazzo: An Umbrian Love Story more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Touching and humorous, de Blasi's account of moving with her husband, Fernando, to Orvieto, the largest city in Italy's Umbria, is a story for those who delight in travel and share the fantasy of beginning a new life in a very different place.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Thousand Days in Venice: An Unexpected Romance

A Thousand Days in Venice: An Unexpected Romance more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expecting nothing, a divorced, middle-aged woman from Missouri vacationing in Venice whimsically accepts a date with a man named Fernando and, miraculously, finds true love. Here she recalls the details of their rapid courtship, their marriage, and the aftermath.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.04!

That Summer in Sicily: A Love Story

That Summer in Sicily: A Love Story more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the national bestselling author of "A Thousand Days in Venice" and "A Thousand Days in Tuscany" comes a magical, beautifully-written true story of life, love, and the magic of Sicily.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $7.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lady in the Palazzo: At Home in Umbria

The Lady in the Palazzo: At Home in Umbria more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Touching and humorous, de Blasi's account of moving with her husband, Fernando, to Orvieto, the largest city in Italy's Umbria, is a story for those who delight in travel and share the fantasy of beginning a new life in a very different place.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Regional Foods of Northern Italy: Recipes and Remembrances

Regional Foods of Northern Italy: Recipes and Remembrances more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nominated for a James Beard Foundation Award in 1998, Marlena Di Blasi's cookbook is an impassioned tour of Tuscany, Umbria, Romagna, Emilia, the Veneto, Lombardy, Piemonte, Val D'Aosta, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, and Marche, with Di Blasi's own interpretation of age-old recipes.

see all copies from $32.29!

A Taste of Southern Italy: Delicious Recipes and a Dash of Culture

A Taste of Southern Italy: Delicious Recipes and a Dash of Culture more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "A Thousand Days in Venice" comes a collection of mouthwatering recipes from all over southern Italy, interwoven with anecdotes of her travels and the culture of the region.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $6.50!

Regional Foods of Southern Italy

Regional Foods of Southern Italy more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cuisine of southern Italy, beginning near Rome and moving south to the Mediterranean, is more than the red sauce served in American Italian restaurants. This book includes recipes for such delectable and unusual foods as braised forest mushrooms, salt cod salad with artichokes and olives, pasta in a sheep's-milk sauce, and the intriguingly ...

see all copies from $15.85!

new only from $115.00! | first editions

A Thousand Days in Tuscany: a Bittersweet Romance

A Thousand Days in Tuscany: a Bittersweet Romance

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continuing from A Thousand Days in Venice, this is the story of Marlena and her Venetian husband, Fernando, as they make a life for themselves in rural Tuscany. Amongst the many people they befriend is Barluzzo, an old sage who takes the couple under his wing and initiates them in the age-old traditions of Tuscan life: since their house lacks ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.25!

view cover

A Thousand Days in Tuscany more books like this

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sequel to A THOUSAND DAYS IN VENICE, in which the author traveled to Italy and met the man of her dreams, Marlena and Fernando are living in Tuscany. Taken under the wing of an old man named Barlozzo, they explore the joys of wine-making and truffle-hunting, and their relationship deepens. The author describes the joys and the tensions of ...

see all copies from $8.90!

new only from $10.87!

view cover

The Lady in the Palazzo: at Home in Umbria

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Marlena moves with her husband to the small town of Orvieto to renovate a dilapidated medieval palazzo, she knows that the fastest way into the hearts and homes of her new neighbours is through their stomachs. In her third memoir about life in Italy, Marlena de Blasi returns with all of the sumptuous prose and delectable descriptions of the ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $20.93!

view cover

A Thousand Days in Venice: an Unexpected Romance

by Marlena De Blasi

When Fernando spots her in a Venice cafe and knows immediately that she is The One, Marlena de Blasi is caught off guard. A divorced American chef and food writer travelling in Italy, she is happy with her life. Yet within a few months of meeting Fernando, she quits her job, sells her house, kisses her two grown children goodbye, and moves to ...

see all copies from $15.37!

view cover

An Umbrian Love Story: Coming Home to Via Del Duomo

by Marlena de Blasi

Continuing the love story of Marlena and Fernando, Coming Home is a gorgeously lush and evocative account of their lives in Italy. It is a story of love, food, renovations, recipes and wine, as Marlena de Blasi, author of the best-selling A Thousand Days in Venice and Dolce e Salata, moves with her beloved Fernando to the beautiful town of Orvieto ...

see all copies from $34.74!

new only from $34.74! | signed copies | first editions

Tausend Tage in Venedig. Eine Romanze Mit Rezepten

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.90!

new only from $50.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Umbrian Love Story: Coming Home to Via Del Duomo

by Marlena de Blasi

After two years in their barely comfortable stable in San Casciano, Marlena and Fernando de Blasi know it's time to move on. They are looking for a home in which to set a sumptuous table and, in Orvieto, they find it. The town is known as La Divina, the Divine, for its abundance of treasures but it's the friendships Marlena and Fernando make that ...

see all copies from $30.96!

new only from $30.96!

view cover

Tuscan Secrets: A Bittersweet Adventure

by Marlena de Blasi

'You can't help being won over by its charm ...' - Canberra TimesReluctantly leaving Venice behind her, Marlena de Blasi travels with her Italian husband south to begin their new adventure. It's in San Casciano dei Bagni, a small Tuscan village that Marlena and Fernando hope to find a rural way of life in which they can both share.Almost ...

see all copies from $30.20!

new only from $30.20!

view cover

Dolce E Salata: A Bittersweet Adventure in Tuscany

by Marlena De Blasi

From the author of the bestselling A Thousand Days in Venice, these are the further adventures of Marlena and Fernando and their experiences as they move to a small village in Tuscany. Another delicious combination of authentic Italian life, food, recipes, love and memoir.

see all copies from $24.24!

A Thousand Days in Venice (Windsor Selection)

by Marlena De Blasi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.13!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Thousand Days in Venice, an Unexpected Romance, 1st, First Edition

by De Blasi, Marlena other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 2003

Description: Collectable-Good. (A333) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Tausend Tage in Orvieto more books like this

by Blasi, Marlena De; Balkenhol, Marion other copies of this book

price: $34.16

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Piper Verlag GmbH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783492250207 ISBN: 3492250203

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

Tausend Tage in Sizilien more books like this

by Blasi, Marlena De; Balkenhol, Marion other copies of this book

price: $55.63

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Piper Verlag GmbH Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9783492052535 ISBN: 3492052533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rick Steves' Florence and Tuscany

Rick Steves' Florence and Tuscany

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Fortune Cookie Chronicles: Adventures in the World of Chinese Food

The Fortune Cookie Chronicles: Adventures in the World of Chinese Food

by Jennifer 8 Lee

see all from $3.00!

new only from $5.46!

Venetian Dreaming

Venetian Dreaming

by Paula Weideger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On Rue Tatin: Living and Cooking in a French Town

On Rue Tatin: Living and Cooking in a French Town

by Susan Herrmann Loomis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.71!

The Reluctant Tuscan

The Reluctant Tuscan

by Phil Doran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The City of Falling Angels

The City of Falling Angels

by John Berendt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!